Share𝕏inWA

HONOR Magic9 Pro Max vs iPhone 18 Pro Max

TechorCoffee
TechorCoffee
Contributing Writer

Published

HONOR Magic9 Pro Max vs iPhone 18 Pro Max

ARRI cinema vs Apple ecosystem — a video creator's choice

HONOR Magic9 Pro Max vs iPhone 18 Pro Max is the most video-focused comparison in this series. HONOR, launched in China on 28 September 2026, is the first phone to carry ARRI branding, with ARRI CINEMA mode, LogC3 recording, and dual 200MP cameras. Apple, launched 9 September 2026 and on sale from 18 September, offers triple 48MP cameras with a variable-aperture main lens, the A20 Pro chip, iOS 27, and a video workflow that many creators already use.

Both are 6.8–6.9-inch flagships with 2nm chips, but their availability in India is opposite again. iPhone is confirmed in India at ₹1,79,900. HONOR has not announced an India launch date or price, with European availability expected in November–December 2026 and US availability uncertain. This article compares China HONOR specs with India iPhone specs, and flags every figure that may change in a global model.

At a glance

HONOR Magic9 Pro MaxiPhone 18 Pro Max
LaunchChina 28 September 20269 September 2026, sale from 18 September 2026
ChipSnapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 + HONOR H1 imaging chipApple A20 Pro, 2nm
Display6.8-inch LTPO OLED, 1320 x 2868, 1–120Hz, claimed 10,000 nits peak6.9-inch Super Retina XDR OLED, 1320 x 2868, ProMotion 120Hz, Always-On
Rear cameras200MP main, 200MP telephoto, 50MP ultrawide (ARRI)Triple 48MP: Fusion main with variable aperture, ultrawide, telephoto
Front camera55MP square-format, 1:1 capture18MP
Video headlineARRI CINEMA: 4K 60fps, LogC3, 10-bit, Wide Gamut 3, 14 Looks + 87-grade libraryVariable aperture, ProRes workflow, Apple ecosystem editing
Battery8,800mAh typical / 8,600mAh rated (China); global may differApple does not disclose capacity; claims up to ~30h general use
Charging100W wired, 80W wireless50% in ~15 minutes wired; 50% in 30 minutes wirelessly
SoftwareMagicOS 11, Android 17-basediOS 27
IndiaNot confirmed; expected ~₹93,000–₹99,999 in listings₹1,79,900 for 256GB, on sale

Cameras and video: ARRI LogC3 vs variable aperture

HONOR's system is built around cinema colour. Main: 200MP, 1/1.28-inch, f/1.57 (f/1.6 in one GSMArena listing — a small source discrepancy, check the regional spec sheet), OIS with 3-degree gimbal-level stabilisation, CIPA 8.0. Telephoto: 200MP, 1/1.4-inch, f/2.6, OIS, 85mm equivalent, 3.7x optical zoom. Ultrawide: 50MP, f/2.0, 12mm equivalent. Front: 55MP square-format, which can crop to 1:1, 16:9 or 9:16 without rotating the phone, useful for creators who post to multiple formats.

ARRI's contribution, in ARRI's own careful wording, is "selected elements of ARRI Image Science" across capture, colour management, preview and finishing. Concretely: native LogC3 recording in Wide Gamut 3, 10-bit colour, 14 ARRI Looks on device plus an 87-grade ARRI Look Library, and ARRI CINEMA mode grouping shutter, ISO, white balance, focus, lens and audio into one interface. There is also a four-microphone Cinematic Directional Microphone system and an optional Photography Master Kit with G200 (2.35x, 200mm) and G500 (5.88x, 500mm, extendable to 1,000mm with digital zoom) teleconverters.

Apple's system is built around control and workflow. Main: 48MP Fusion with variable aperture (f/1.48–f/4.0 in one listing), sensor-shift OIS. Ultrawide: 48MP. Telephoto: 48MP. Video benefits from Apple's ProRes workflow, Final Cut integration, and a mature third-party app ecosystem — not from a cinema-brand log curve, but from the tools creators actually edit with on Mac and iPad.

Which is better for video? It depends on how you grade. If you grade footage yourself and want a flat log file with ARRI colour science, HONOR's LogC3 is a genuine differentiator, and no iPhone offers ARRI Looks. If you edit in Apple's ecosystem, want variable aperture for depth control, or need reliable autofocus and stabilisation in a phone you can buy today in India, iPhone's system is the safer workflow pick. No controlled side-by-side video test between these two phones was reviewed, so no video winner is claimed — and HONOR's 14 stops of cinematic dynamic range is a lab-condition claim, not a tested result.

For stills, HONOR's dual 200MP sensors give more resolution and a larger telephoto sensor than Apple's 48MP telephoto on paper. Apple's system is more uniform and its variable aperture gives creative control HONOR does not match in the same way. Again, check independent samples for the regional model, not just sensor sizes.

Performance and display: same generation, different tuning

Both chips are 2nm flagships: HONOR's Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 plus a 6nm H1 imaging chip for RAW noise reduction, vs Apple's A20 Pro with six-core CPU, seven-core GPU and dual 16-core Neural Engine in one listing. Cross-platform benchmarks are not directly comparable, and no retail comparison was reviewed, so no speed winner is claimed.

Displays are both large and high-resolution: HONOR 6.8-inch, 1320 x 2868, 1–120Hz, anti-reflective coating, claimed peak brightness 10,000 nits; iPhone 6.9-inch, 1320 x 2868, ProMotion 120Hz, Always-On. That 10,000-nits figure is HONOR's claimed peak, measured under its own conditions, and should not be treated as a visible brightness advantage without a side-by-side test — peak nits are measured differently across brands, and sustained brightness matters more than a peak headline. Both displays will be bright and sharp in daily use.

Battery and charging: HONOR's size advantage, with a global asterisk

HONOR's China battery is 8,800mAh typical (8,600mAh rated), with 100W wired charging and 80W wireless charging (wireless needs a compatible HONOR SuperCharge wireless charger, sold separately). Apple's battery capacity is not officially disclosed; Apple claims up to around 30 hours general use and 43–45 hours video by variant, with 50% in about 15 minutes wired and 50% in 30 minutes wirelessly.

On paper, HONOR's battery is much larger, and its wired charging is faster. For global buyers, the asterisk is that HONOR itself notes global versions may have different battery capacities, so the China 8,800mAh figure may not transfer to Europe or India. Apple's efficiency and iOS optimisation also mean its smaller (undisclosed) battery can still deliver strong life claims. Wait for battery tests on the regional model you would actually buy, not China vs India mAh alone.

Software: MagicOS vs iOS

HONOR ships MagicOS 11, based on Android 17, with ARRI video tools, AI features and Android customisation. Apple ships iOS 27, with Siri AI features that vary by region, long software support, and ecosystem integration with Mac, iPad, Watch and AirPods.

Software support duration for HONOR in India was not confirmed in the sources reviewed, while Apple's long support is part of its price. If you already use Apple devices, switching to HONOR costs ecosystem features. If you want Android customisation, ARRI video tools and a larger battery, HONOR's software is the more open choice — once it is actually available in your market.

India price and availability: confirmed vs expected

If HONOR does launch in India around ₹99,999, it would be roughly ₹80,000 cheaper than the base iPhone 18 Pro Max — a huge value gap for a phone with dual 200MP cameras and ARRI video. But that "if" includes launch, configuration, battery and update policy, none of which are confirmed. For Indian buyers today, iPhone is the only confirmed purchase in this pair. For buyers willing to wait for a European or Indian HONOR launch, the value case for HONOR is strong on paper, but unconfirmed in practice.

Verdict

On video colour science and battery size, HONOR stands out. On ecosystem, workflow and buying certainty in India, iPhone stands out. For creators, the choice is not about which phone is "better" — it is about whether you grade ARRI log or edit in Apple's workflow, and whether you can actually buy the phone you want where you live.

FAQs

What is ARRI CINEMA mode?

HONOR's video mode recording up to 4K 60fps in LogC3, 10-bit colour and Wide Gamut 3, with 14 ARRI Looks on device and an 87-grade library.

Which phone is better for video creators?

HONOR for ARRI log grading; iPhone for variable aperture and Apple ProRes workflow. No controlled video test was reviewed.

Which has a bigger battery?

HONOR China 8,800mAh typical vs iPhone undisclosed capacity with ~30h claimed general use. Global HONOR battery may differ.

Is HONOR Magic9 Pro Max launched in India?

Not confirmed. Europe is expected Nov–Dec 2026, US is uncertain, and India price/date are unconfirmed with estimates around ₹93,000–₹99,999.

What is iPhone 18 Pro Max price in India?

₹1,79,900 for 256GB, on sale from 18 September 2026.

Which chip is faster?

HONOR uses Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 + H1 imaging chip; iPhone uses A20 Pro, both 2nm-class. Cross-platform benchmarks are not directly comparable.

Which should I buy in India today?

iPhone, because it is confirmed and on sale. Wait for HONOR's announcement if ARRI video or a lower price matters more.

Was this article helpful?

TechorCoffee

Written By

TechorCoffee

Contributing Writer

TechorCoffee is a technology reporter and software creator writing reviews and tutorials for TechOrCoffee.

Comments (0)

Sort by:

Leave a Comment

Loading comments...

Read Next