OPPO Find X10 Pro Max vs iPhone 18 Pro Max

Published

Android camera maximalism vs Apple's refined ecosystem — both on sale in India today
OPPO Find X10 Pro Max vs iPhone 18 Pro Max is one of the few comparisons in this series where both phones are actually on sale in India today, so this is a real buying decision, not a wait-and-see exercise. OPPO, launched globally on 21 October 2026 and on sale in India from 29 October 2026, offers triple 200MP cameras, an 8,000mAh battery and Hasselblad imaging. Apple, launched on 9 September 2026 and on sale in India from 18 September 2026, offers triple 48MP cameras with a variable aperture, the A20 Pro chip and the strongest ecosystem and resale support in the market. Both are excellent — they are excellent in different ways, and the right choice depends on whether you value camera breadth and battery, or ecosystem and long-term support.
At a glance
| OPPO Find X10 Pro Max | iPhone 18 Pro Max | |
|---|---|---|
| Launch / India sale | Global 21 Oct 2026; India sale from 29 Oct 2026 | Launched 9 Sep 2026; India sale from 18 Sep 2026 (first wave) |
| Chip | Dimensity 9600 Pro (2nm) | A20 Pro (2nm) + C2 modem |
| Rear cameras | Triple 200MP: main Type 1/1.3 f/1.5 24mm; ultrawide 1/1.56 f/2.2 13mm 124°; tele 1/1.56 f/2.1 70mm 3x, telemacro + 3.2MP multispectral | Triple 48MP: Fusion main with variable aperture f/1.48–f/4.0 (per one listing), ultrawide, telephoto |
| Front camera | 50MP autofocus | 18MP |
| Video | 8K30 / 4K120 all rear cameras, open-gate, Hasselblad Hi-Res, optional Teleconverter | Apple video ecosystem, ProRes/Pro workflows (check regional availability) |
| Display | 6.78-inch AMOLED, 2772 x 1272, 1–120Hz (144Hz some games), up to 3,600 nits (AU coverage) | 6.9-inch Super Retina XDR, 1320 x 2868, ProMotion 120Hz, Always-On |
| Battery | 8,000mAh global typical / 7,150mAh Europe, 80W wired / 50W wireless | Apple does not disclose mAh; claims up to ~30h general use, 43–45h video depending on variant; 50% in ~15 min wired |
| Software | ColorOS 17 | iOS 27 (Siri AI varies by region — EU/China caveats) |
| Durability | IP66 / IP68 / IP69 | Check regional listing |
| India price | ₹1,99,999 (12GB+512GB), MRP ₹2,39,999 | ₹1,79,900 (256GB), ₹2,04,900 (512GB), ₹2,54,900 (1TB), ₹3,29,900 (2TB) |
Cameras: three 200MP sensors vs a variable aperture
OPPO's camera set is the most megapixel-heavy here: three 200MP sensors, plus a multispectral sensor for colour accuracy. Its main is Type 1/1.3 at f/1.5, its ultrawide is 1/1.56-inch at f/2.2 (124°), and its telephoto is 1/1.56-inch at f/2.1 (70mm, 3x) with telemacro. That breadth means OPPO is strong at main, ultrawide and telephoto, not just at one focal length, and its ultrawide in particular out-specs most rivals.
Apple's camera set is smaller on paper but more flexible in one key way: a variable aperture on the main camera (f/1.48 to f/4.0 in one listing) lets it trade light gathering for depth of field — wider for low light, narrower for keeping more of a scene in focus, especially in portraits. Its triple 48MP set (main, ultrawide, telephoto) is backed by Apple's processing, which is consistently strong for skin tones, video and HDR. No controlled side-by-side camera test between these two phones was reviewed, so no photo winner is claimed. On paper, OPPO wins breadth and ultrawide, Apple wins aperture flexibility and processing consistency. For a photographer who shoots a lot of ultrawide or wants the most versatile Android camera set, OPPO is more interesting. For a photographer who wants the most predictable, well-processed results and the best video ecosystem, Apple is more interesting.
Front cameras also differ sharply: OPPO 50MP autofocus vs Apple 18MP. OPPO's front camera should resolve more detail for selfies, while Apple's front camera benefits from Apple's processing and Centre Stage-style features. If selfies are a priority, OPPO's hardware edge is real; if video calls are a priority, Apple's processing may matter more than megapixels.
Video: 8K and 4K120 vs Apple's ecosystem
OPPO offers 8K30 and 4K120 on all rear cameras, open-gate capture and Hasselblad Hi-Res, plus an optional Teleconverter. That is a strong video spec sheet, especially 4K120 on ultrawide and telephoto as well as main. Apple offers the most mature video ecosystem: ProRes and professional workflows, plus the widest third-party editing apps, accessories and accessories support — though exact Pro features vary by region and should be checked.
For a creator who posts straight from the phone, OPPO's high resolution and frame rates are attractive. For a creator who edits professionally, Apple's ecosystem — apps, LUTs, accessories, and the ability to move footage to a Mac — is a stronger workflow. Neither is automatically better for a casual shooter, who will likely shoot in auto and post without grading. In that case, stabilisation, colour and ease of sharing matter more than 8K or Log profiles.
Performance, display and battery: Dimensity vs A20 Pro, and a known vs undisclosed battery
OPPO uses the Dimensity 9600 Pro (2nm), Apple uses the A20 Pro (2nm) with a C2 modem. Cross-platform benchmarks are not directly comparable, and no retail comparison was reviewed, so no speed winner is claimed. Both chips are flagship-class for gaming, editing and AI, and both should handle several years of software updates. Apple's chip advantage, if any, is in its ecosystem integration and its long software support history, not in a headline benchmark number.
Display: OPPO 6.78-inch AMOLED, 2772 x 1272, 1–120Hz (144Hz in some games), up to 3,600 nits in AU coverage. Apple 6.9-inch Super Retina XDR, 1320 x 2868, ProMotion 120Hz, Always-On. Apple's display is slightly larger, OPPO's is slightly higher refresh in some games. Both are excellent for HDR video and outdoor use, and the difference will not decide this comparison for most buyers.
Battery is where the comparison is hardest to make fairly, because Apple does not disclose capacity. OPPO's battery is known: 8,000mAh global typical (7,150mAh Europe), 80W wired, 50W wireless. Apple's battery life is claimed: up to ~30h general use, 43–45h video depending on variant, with 50% charge in around 15 minutes wired. OPPO's known 8,000mAh and faster wired charging (80W vs Apple's undisclosed wattage, with a faster 50% time on paper for Apple) make OPPO easier to evaluate, but Apple's claimed video hours are strong. For heavy use, OPPO's larger known cell is reassuring; for a buyer who trusts Apple's claimed hours and charges overnight, Apple's battery will also last a day. Do not rank battery by mAh alone when one manufacturer does not disclose mAh — compare claimed hours, charging times and real-world tests, and check a test that matches your usage.
Software and ecosystem: ColorOS vs iOS, and the resale question
OPPO runs ColorOS 17, Apple runs iOS 27 with Apple Intelligence (Siri AI varies by region, with EU and China caveats). ColorOS is feature-rich and customisable, with strong Android integration and OPPO's own AI features. iOS is more locked down, but it integrates with Mac, iPad, Watch and AirPods in a way Android cannot match for Apple users, and it typically receives software updates for longer and more consistently than most Android phones.
Resale value also favours Apple in India: iPhones typically retain value better than Android flagships, which matters if you upgrade every two to three years. OPPO's ₹1,99,999 price is for 12GB+512GB, while Apple's ₹1,79,900 base is for 256GB — so at base storage, Apple is actually ₹20,099 cheaper, while at 512GB Apple is ₹2,04,900, about ₹4,901 more than OPPO's 512GB. The price comparison therefore depends on storage: Apple is cheaper at 256GB, OPPO is slightly cheaper at 512GB, and Apple offers 1TB and 2TB options (₹2,54,900 and ₹3,29,900) that OPPO does not match in India at the listed price.
Verdict
- Buy OPPO Find X10 Pro Max if: you want triple 200MP cameras, a strong ultrawide, 8K/4K120 video on all rear cameras, a known 8,000mAh battery, and an Android flagship officially sold in India at ₹1,99,999 (512GB).
- Buy iPhone 18 Pro Max if: you live in Apple's ecosystem, want variable aperture, the strongest video ecosystem and resale value, and prefer iOS 27 — starting at ₹1,79,900 for 256GB, which is cheaper than OPPO at base storage.
- Try both in store if: you are undecided — shoot the same scene on both, check ultrawide and telephoto results, and see which colour science and which software you prefer, because those subjective differences will matter more over years than any single spec.
On camera breadth and battery transparency, OPPO wins. On ecosystem, software support and resale, Apple wins. For most Indian buyers who can buy either today, the choice is Android vs iOS first, and camera second — because both cameras are excellent, but only one ecosystem will fit the devices you already own.
FAQs
Which has more megapixels?
OPPO with triple 200MP vs Apple with triple 48MP.
Which is cheaper in India?
At base storage Apple ₹1,79,900 (256GB) vs OPPO ₹1,99,999 (512GB); at 512GB Apple ₹2,04,900 vs OPPO ₹1,99,999.
Which has the bigger battery?
OPPO 8,000mAh global confirmed; Apple does not disclose capacity, claiming up to ~30h general use.
Which is better for video?
OPPO for 8K/4K120 on all rear cameras; Apple for the widest professional video ecosystem.
Which has a better front camera?
OPPO 50MP autofocus vs Apple 18MP, though Apple's processing helps for calls.
Which software will last longer?
Apple typically offers longer, more consistent iOS updates; check OPPO's regional ColorOS policy for your model.
Which should I buy in India today?
OPPO for Android camera breadth and battery, Apple for ecosystem, resale and iOS — both are officially on sale in India.
Was this article helpful?

Written By
TechorCoffeeContributing Writer
TechorCoffee is a technology reporter and software creator writing reviews and tutorials for TechOrCoffee.
Comments (0)
Leave a Comment
Read Next

Thu Apr 09 2026
Leaks & Rumors: iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 17 Pro Max: Full Comparison
The iPhone 17 Pro Max is already a fully matured flagship—top camera, insane battery life, and stable performance. The iPhone 18 Pro Max is expected to refine the experience further, not revolutionize it.

Tue Jun 16 2026
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 vs Galaxy Z Fold 7:Worth to Upgrade?
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 vs Galaxy Z Fold 7: Is it worth the upgrade? Compare specs, battery upgrades, 45W charging, and camera leaks before you buy.

Wed Apr 08 2026
Leaks & Rumors: iPhone 18 Pro Max: Every Leak, Spec and Upgrade Confirmed
The iPhone 18 Pro Max is expected in September 2026 as Apple’s most powerful iPhone yet. It features a 6.9-inch LTPO OLED display, A20 Pro chip, 48MP camera with variable aperture, 5,100–5,200mAh battery, C2 modem with satellite support, and a starting price of $1,199.