vivo X500 Pro Max vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra

Published

ZEISS zoom flagship vs Samsung's complete Ultra — one wait, one buyable today
vivo X500 Pro Max vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra is a comparison between a camera flagship that is not yet in India and a complete flagship that is. vivo, with a global expansion on 27 October 2026 after a China debut in September 2026, offers a 200MP ZEISS APO telephoto, a gimbal-stabilised main and a 144Hz display. Samsung, launched in India on 25 February 2026, offers quad cameras with two telephoto focal lengths, a built-in S Pen, Galaxy AI, DeX and a long support window. For Indian buyers, the practical question is not just which phone is better on paper, but whether vivo's camera advantages are worth waiting for when Samsung is already on sale with warranty.
At a glance
| vivo X500 Pro Max | Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra | |
|---|---|---|
| Launch / India | China Sep 2026; global expansion 27 Oct 2026; India late-Nov reported | India 25 Feb 2026 |
| Chip | Dimensity 9600 Pro | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for Galaxy |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main (LYTIA L910, 1/1.28", f/1.57, gimbal OIS) + 50MP ultrawide + 200MP ZEISS APO tele (1/1.4", 85mm, CIPA 7.0) + optional 400mm extender | Quad: 200MP main f/1.4 (1/1.3") + 50MP ultrawide + 50MP 5x tele + 10MP 3x tele |
| Front camera | Check regional listing | 12MP |
| Video | 8K30, 4K120 Pro AF Tracking, Cinematic Pro Log | Samsung video with Galaxy AI, DeX output (check regional features) |
| Display | 6.85-inch 2K ZEISS display, 1–144Hz | 6.9-inch QHD+ Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 120Hz, up to 2,600 nits, Privacy Display |
| Battery | 7,800mAh Singapore/Malaysia, 8,000mAh China, 6,750mAh Europe, 90W / 40W | 5,000mAh, 60W wired (up to 75% in ~30 min), up to 31h video (Samsung-rated) |
| Software | OriginOS 7 (Android 17) | One UI 8.5 (Android 16), Galaxy AI, DeX |
| Extras | ZEISS optics, optional extender | Built-in S Pen, Galaxy AI, DeX, IP68 |
| Support | Check regional OriginOS policy | Security updates listed until 28 Feb 2033 (one spec source) |
| India price | Launch unconfirmed, late-Nov reported, expected ₹1.3–1.4 lakh (estimate) | ₹1,54,999 (256GB listing) |
| Other prices | Singapore S$2,499 (12+512), sales from 31 Oct 2026 | Diwali "effective ₹79,999" is not a flat price (assumes exchange + cashback) |
Cameras: vivo's APO tele vs Samsung's quad versatility
vivo's headline is its 200MP ZEISS APO telephoto (1/1.4-inch, 85mm, CIPA 7.0) with an optional 400mm extender, plus a 50MP LYTIA L910 main with gimbal OIS and a 50MP ultrawide. Samsung's headline is its quad set: 200MP main at f/1.4 (1/1.3-inch), 50MP ultrawide, 50MP 5x telephoto and 10MP 3x telephoto. Samsung covers two telephoto focal lengths natively (3x and 5x), while vivo covers 85mm natively and extends to 400mm with an optional accessory.
No controlled side-by-side camera test between these two phones was reviewed, so no photo winner is claimed. On paper, vivo wins telephoto sensor size (1/1.4-inch vs Samsung's 50MP 5x sensor, whose size should be checked on its regional listing) and extender reach, Samsung wins telephoto versatility and main-camera aperture (f/1.4 vs vivo f/1.57). For a photographer who shoots distant subjects with a tripod and an extender, vivo is more interesting. For a photographer who shoots at multiple zoom levels handheld, Samsung's 3x and 5x lenses are more versatile. For everyday photography, both will take excellent photos, and colour science — ZEISS on vivo, Samsung's own processing — will matter more than a single camera score.
Front cameras: Samsung 12MP vs vivo check regional listing. Neither front camera is a headline feature here, and both should be adequate for calls and selfies, though vivo's front specs vary by source and should be checked before buying on selfie claims.
Video, display and productivity: Samsung's S Pen and DeX vs vivo's tracking
vivo offers 8K30, 4K120 Pro AF Tracking and Cinematic Pro Log — strong for tracking moving subjects and grading footage. Samsung offers Galaxy AI video features and DeX output, with a mature video ecosystem and accessories, though exact regional video features should be checked. For a creator who tracks subjects, vivo's Pro AF Tracking may matter more; for a creator who edits on a larger screen, Samsung's DeX may matter more.
Display: vivo 6.85-inch 2K ZEISS, 1–144Hz — higher refresh than Samsung's 6.9-inch QHD+ Dynamic AMOLED 2X at 120Hz, though Samsung's display is slightly larger and offers a Privacy Display feature for sensitive work in public. Both are excellent, and refresh rate alone will not decide this comparison for most buyers.
Productivity is where Samsung pulls away decisively. Its built-in S Pen, DeX desktop mode, Galaxy AI and mature multitasking make it a work device, not just a phone. vivo has no stylus, no DeX equivalent, and OriginOS multitasking, while good, is not as mature for desktop-like work. If you take handwritten notes, annotate documents or work from your phone with a monitor, Samsung is the only choice here. If you do not use a stylus, that advantage disappears, and vivo's camera and display advantages become more relevant.
Battery and charging: vivo's larger regional battery vs Samsung's smaller known cell
vivo's battery varies by region: 7,800mAh Singapore/Malaysia, 8,000mAh China, 6,750mAh Europe, with 90W wired and 40W wireless charging. Samsung's battery is 5,000mAh, with 60W wired (up to 75% in around 30 minutes) and Samsung-rated video up to 31 hours. On paper, vivo's battery is larger in every region listed, even in Europe (6,750mAh vs 5,000mAh), and its wired charging is faster.
The caveat is that vivo's India battery is unknown until a launch happens, and Samsung's power management is mature, so its 5,000mAh will still last a full day for most users. For heavy camera or video use, vivo's larger cell is reassuring, but it is not confirmed for India yet. Do not rank battery by a Singapore or China figure for an India buyer — check the India spec sheet when vivo launches, because a regional battery change can overturn a paper winner.
Software and support: Samsung's long window vs vivo's newer OS
Samsung runs One UI 8.5 (Android 16) with Galaxy AI, and one spec source lists security updates until 28 February 2033. vivo runs OriginOS 7 (Android 17), a newer Android version, with its own AI features, but its regional support policy should be checked for your exact model. Samsung's support window and Galaxy ecosystem give it a longer, more predictable ownership life, especially for a buyer who keeps a phone for four or five years. vivo's advantage is a newer Android base and ZEISS camera software, but its long-term support for a future India model is unconfirmed.
India price and availability: Samsung buyable, vivo estimated
Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra is listed in India at ₹1,54,999 for 256GB, officially on sale with warranty. vivo X500 Pro Max has no confirmed India launch, with late-November reported and an expected price of ₹1.3–1.4 lakh per 91mobiles — an estimate, not a price. If vivo launches at that estimate, it would be cheaper than Samsung's 256GB listing, though storage and configuration differences should be checked. Diwali "effective ₹79,999" claims for Samsung are not a flat price, as they assume exchange and cashback, so do not use that figure as Samsung's price.
For Indian buyers, the choice today is Samsung, because it is the only phone in this comparison you can actually buy. If you can wait until late-November, vivo may offer a ZEISS camera flagship at a lower estimated price — but that price, battery and warranty are not confirmed until launch.
Verdict
- Buy Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra if: you want quad cameras with 3x and 5x telephoto, a built-in S Pen, DeX, Privacy Display, Galaxy AI and a long support window, officially on sale in India at ₹1,54,999 (256GB).
- Wait for vivo X500 Pro Max if: you want a 200MP ZEISS APO telephoto with an optional 400mm extender, gimbal OIS, a 144Hz display and Pro AF Tracking video, and you are willing to wait for a confirmed India launch and price.
- Do not import vivo on specs alone: regional battery, price, software and warranty may differ from a future India version.
On camera zoom, vivo wins on paper; on completeness, productivity and availability, Samsung wins clearly today. For most Indian buyers, Samsung is the sensible purchase now; vivo is the camera phone to watch in late-November. When vivo launches, compare its India price and battery directly with Samsung's — those two facts will decide whether waiting was worth it.
FAQs
Which has the better zoom camera?
On paper vivo, with a 200MP ZEISS APO telephoto and optional 400mm extender; Samsung offers 3x and 5x telephotos.
Which has the bigger battery?
vivo, with 7,800mAh Singapore/Malaysia (regional variation) vs Samsung 5,000mAh.
Does vivo have an S Pen?
No. Samsung S26 Ultra has a built-in S Pen; vivo has no stylus.
Can I buy vivo in India today?
No confirmed India launch yet; late-November reported, expected ₹1.3–1.4 lakh (estimate).
Which has longer software support?
Samsung lists security updates until 28 Feb 2033 in one spec source; check vivo's regional policy.
Which is better for productivity?
Samsung, with S Pen, DeX and Privacy Display.
Which should I buy in India today?
Samsung, because it is officially on sale; vivo only after a confirmed India launch.
Was this article helpful?

Written By
TechorCoffeeContributing Writer
TechorCoffee is a technology reporter and software creator writing reviews and tutorials for TechOrCoffee.
Comments (0)
Leave a Comment
Read Next

Thu Apr 09 2026
Leaks & Rumors: iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 17 Pro Max: Full Comparison
The iPhone 17 Pro Max is already a fully matured flagship—top camera, insane battery life, and stable performance. The iPhone 18 Pro Max is expected to refine the experience further, not revolutionize it.

Tue Jun 16 2026
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 vs Galaxy Z Fold 7:Worth to Upgrade?
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 vs Galaxy Z Fold 7: Is it worth the upgrade? Compare specs, battery upgrades, 45W charging, and camera leaks before you buy.

Wed Apr 08 2026
Leaks & Rumors: iPhone 18 Pro Max: Every Leak, Spec and Upgrade Confirmed
The iPhone 18 Pro Max is expected in September 2026 as Apple’s most powerful iPhone yet. It features a 6.9-inch LTPO OLED display, A20 Pro chip, 48MP camera with variable aperture, 5,100–5,200mAh battery, C2 modem with satellite support, and a starting price of $1,199.