vivo X500 Pro vs vivo X500 Pro Max

Published

Compact Pro vs photography Max — same chip, very different cameras and batteries
vivo X500 Pro vs vivo X500 Pro Max is a comparison within the same series, where both phones share the Dimensity 9600 Pro chip but differ sharply on cameras, display and battery. vivo X500 Pro, launched in China on 21 September 2026, offers a compact 6.36-inch display, a 64MP telephoto and a 6,510mAh battery. vivo X500 Pro Max, launched in China on the same date, offers a 6.85-inch 2K display, a 200MP ZEISS APO telephoto and an 8,000mAh battery. For Indian buyers, both phones are still unconfirmed here, with an India launch tipped for end-November 2026, so this is a wait-and-compare guide, not a buy-now decision.
At a glance
| vivo X500 Pro | vivo X500 Pro Max | |
|---|---|---|
| Launch / India | China 21 Sep 2026, sale from 29 Sep 2026; India tipped end-Nov 2026, unconfirmed | China 21 Sep 2026, sale from 24 Sep 2026; global expansion 27 Oct 2026; India unconfirmed, late-Nov reported |
| Chip | MediaTek Dimensity 9600 Pro (2nm) | MediaTek Dimensity 9600 Pro (2nm) |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main (LYTIA L910, 1/1.28-inch, f/1.57, ZEISS T* coating, 17 stops claimed) + 64MP telephoto (APO, 85mm, 3.5x) + 50MP ultrawide (f/2.0, autofocus) | 50MP main (Sony LYTIA L910, 1/1.28-inch, f/1.57, gimbal OIS) + 50MP ultrawide + 200MP ZEISS APO telephoto (1/1.4-inch, 85mm, CIPA 7.0) + optional 400mm ZEISS extender |
| Front camera | 50MP (Samsung JN1) | Check regional listing for front camera |
| Display | 6.36-inch LTPO AMOLED, 2660 x 1216, adaptive 1–144Hz, BOE Q11 material | 6.85-inch 2K ZEISS display, 3168 x 1440, adaptive 1–144Hz |
| Battery | 6,510mAh typical (6,305mAh rated), 90W wired / 40W wireless | 8,000mAh China, 7,800mAh Singapore/Malaysia, 6,750mAh Europe, 90W wired / 40W wireless |
| Software | OriginOS 7 (Android 17) | OriginOS 7 (Android 17) |
| Extras | Compact 151.8 x 71.9 x 8.1mm, 192–197g, IP68/IP69, video 4K240 and 8K30, DaVinci Resolve colour transform | Larger 225–229g, video 8K30 and 4K120 Pro AF Tracking, Cinematic Pro Log, optional 400mm extender |
| India price | Unconfirmed; China CNY 6,499 (12+256, ~₹93,000 converted, not an India price) | Unconfirmed; China CNY 6,999 (12+256, ~₹1,00,000 converted, not an India price); Singapore S$2,499 (12+512) |
| Other prices | China CNY 6,499 starting, higher storage higher | China CNY 6,999 starting, higher storage higher |
Cameras: 64MP telephoto vs 200MP APO telephoto
Both phones offer a 50MP main at 1/1.28-inch with f/1.57, so main-camera hardware is close on paper, though the Pro Max's main offers gimbal OIS and the Pro's offers ZEISS T* coating and a claimed 17 stops of dynamic range. Both phones offer a 50MP ultrawide, so ultrawide is close on paper, though the Pro's offers autofocus at f/2.0 and the Pro Max's ultrawide should be checked on its regional listing.
On telephoto, the Pro Max wins decisively: a 200MP ZEISS APO telephoto at 1/1.4-inch, 85mm, with CIPA 7.0 stabilisation and an optional 400mm ZEISS extender, vs the Pro's 64MP APO telephoto at 85mm with 3.5x zoom. The Pro Max's telephoto is larger, higher-resolution and better stabilised on paper, and its optional extender is a feature the Pro does not offer in the same way. On main-camera stabilisation, the Pro Max's gimbal OIS is a brand feature, while the Pro's stabilisation should be checked on its regional listing.
No controlled side-by-side camera test between these two phones was reviewed, so no photo winner is claimed. On paper, the Pro Max is the better zoom and low-light telephoto phone, the Pro is the better compact phone with a capable telephoto, and ZEISS colour science is shared, so the difference will be in telephoto hardware and processing, not in brand alone. For a photographer who shoots zoom, wildlife or portraits at distance, the Pro Max's 200MP telephoto is decisive; for a photographer who shoots mostly at 1x and wants a compact phone, the Pro's 64MP telephoto is adequate, though its zoom is less impressive on paper. Video: both phones offer flagship video in their launch coverage, with the Pro Max offering 8K30, 4K120 Pro AF Tracking and Cinematic Pro Log, and the Pro offering 4K240, 8K30, Log and a DaVinci Resolve colour transform — and neither video pipeline can be judged without shooting the same scene on both.
Performance, display and battery: same chip, bigger Max
Performance: both phones use Dimensity 9600 Pro (2nm), so on-chip performance should be similar, though no retail comparison was reviewed and no speed winner is claimed. For gaming, both phones offer up to 144Hz, but the Pro Max's larger 6.85-inch display will be better for gaming and video, while the Pro's compact 6.36-inch display will be better for one-handed use.
Display: vivo X500 Pro 6.36-inch LTPO AMOLED at 2660 x 1216 with adaptive 1–144Hz and BOE Q11 material, vivo X500 Pro Max 6.85-inch 2K ZEISS display at 3168 x 1440 with adaptive 1–144Hz. The Pro Max's display is larger and higher-resolution, the Pro's display is smaller, more efficient and more compact. Both are excellent for HDR video and outdoor use, and display alone will not decide this comparison for most buyers, though size will matter for a buyer who wants a compact phone vs a large phone.
Battery: vivo X500 Pro 6,510mAh typical (6,305mAh rated) with 90W wired and 40W wireless charging, vivo X500 Pro Max 8,000mAh in China with 90W wired and 40W wireless charging. On paper, the Pro Max wins battery capacity by a clear margin, while wired and wireless charging are matched at 90W and 40W. For most users, the Pro Max's larger battery will last longer, while the Pro's smaller battery is the trade-off for its compact size. Both batteries are China figures for phones not yet launched in India — and the Pro Max's battery varies by region (7,800mAh Singapore/Malaysia, 6,750mAh Europe), so check vivo's India battery when it launches, because a regional battery change can overturn a paper winner.
Software, size and India availability: both tipped, neither confirmed
Both phones run OriginOS 7 (Android 17), with the Pro offering IP68 and IP69 water and dust resistance, and the Pro Max's IP rating should be checked on its regional listing — though one source notes vivo explicitly says the Pro is not a professional waterproof device and its warranty does not cover liquid damage, so do not treat IP ratings as a guarantee against water damage. Size: the Pro at 151.8 x 71.9 x 8.1mm and 192–197g is more compact and lighter than the Pro Max at 225–229g, which will matter for a buyer who carries a phone all day.
For Indian buyers, neither phone is officially on sale today, though an India launch by the end of November 2026 is tipped for the X500 series, and the Pro and Pro Max launched globally on 27 October 2026. India prices are unconfirmed — China prices of CNY 6,499 for the Pro and CNY 6,999 for the Pro Max (around ₹93,000 and ₹1,00,000 converted) should not be treated as India prices, because import duty and other charges will make India prices higher, as one source notes. The Pro Max's Singapore price of S$2,499 for 12GB+512GB is also not an India price. Do not import either phone on specs alone: warranty, network bands, software and service may differ, and this article does not recommend importing a phone that is not officially sold where you live.
Verdict
- Buy vivo X500 Pro if: you want a compact 6.36-inch LTPO display, a Dimensity 9600 Pro chip, a 64MP APO telephoto and pro video features, with an India launch tipped for end-November 2026.
- Buy vivo X500 Pro Max if: you want a larger 6.85-inch 2K display, a 200MP ZEISS APO telephoto with optional 400mm extender, an 8,000mAh battery in China and a larger phone, with an India launch tipped for end-November 2026.
- Do not buy either on China specs alone: India prices, batteries and warranties are unconfirmed until launch.
On compact size, the Pro wins on paper; on telephoto, display and battery, the Pro Max wins on paper. For most buyers, the choice is simple: smaller phone or bigger camera and battery — and both are worth waiting for in India. When they launch here, compare their India prices directly — the price gap will decide whether the Pro Max's telephoto and battery are worth paying for. If the gap is small, the Pro Max is the better value; if it is large, the Pro is the smarter compact buy.
FAQs
Which has the better telephoto?
Pro Max, with a 200MP ZEISS APO telephoto; Pro offers 64MP.
Which has the bigger battery?
Pro Max at 8,000mAh in China vs Pro at 6,510mAh typical.
Which is more compact?
Pro, at 6.36 inches and 192–197g, vs Pro Max at 6.85 inches and 225–229g.
Which chip do they use?
Both use Dimensity 9600 Pro (2nm).
Which has the bigger display?
Pro Max, at 6.85-inch 2K, vs Pro at 6.36-inch.
Can I buy either in India today?
No confirmed India launch yet; end-November 2026 tipped, prices unconfirmed.
Which should I wait for?
Pro for compact size, Pro Max for telephoto, display and battery.
Was this article helpful?

Written By
TechorCoffeeContributing Writer
TechorCoffee is a technology reporter and software creator writing reviews and tutorials for TechOrCoffee.
Comments (0)
Leave a Comment
Read Next

Thu Apr 09 2026
Leaks & Rumors: iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 17 Pro Max: Full Comparison
The iPhone 17 Pro Max is already a fully matured flagship—top camera, insane battery life, and stable performance. The iPhone 18 Pro Max is expected to refine the experience further, not revolutionize it.

Tue Jun 16 2026
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 vs Galaxy Z Fold 7:Worth to Upgrade?
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 vs Galaxy Z Fold 7: Is it worth the upgrade? Compare specs, battery upgrades, 45W charging, and camera leaks before you buy.

Wed Apr 08 2026
Leaks & Rumors: iPhone 18 Pro Max: Every Leak, Spec and Upgrade Confirmed
The iPhone 18 Pro Max is expected in September 2026 as Apple’s most powerful iPhone yet. It features a 6.9-inch LTPO OLED display, A20 Pro chip, 48MP camera with variable aperture, 5,100–5,200mAh battery, C2 modem with satellite support, and a starting price of $1,199.