MacBook Air M5 vs MacBook Pro M6: Which Mac Should You Buy?

Published

Two MacBooks — one thin Air, one powerful Pro
MacBook Air M5 vs MacBook Pro M6 compares two MacBooks, one thin 13.6-inch Air with an M5 chip, and one powerful 14-inch Pro with an M6 chip. This is a machine comparison, distinct from the earlier M6 vs M5 Pro and M6 vs M5 Max machine comparisons, which compared different Pro models. On paper, Air M5 offers a 10-core CPU and up to 10 cores of GPU, while Pro M6 offers a 12-core CPU and a 12-core GPU. For professionals, Pro M6 wins on performance; for portability, Air M5 wins on weight and price.
| Laptop | Chip | CPU / GPU | Memory | Display | Weight | Battery |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MacBook Air 13, M5 | Apple M5 | 10-core / up to 10-core | Up to 32GB | 13.6-inch, 2560 x 1664, 60Hz | 1.23kg | Up to 18h claimed |
| MacBook Pro 14, M6 | Apple M6 | 12-core / 12-core | Up to 32GB | 14.2-inch, 3024 x 1964 XDR, 120Hz | Not confirmed | Up to 24h claimed |
Specifications
MacBook Air M5 uses an Apple M5 chip, with 10 cores of CPU and up to 10 cores of GPU, 153GB/s bandwidth, and up to 32GB of unified memory, with a 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display at 2560 x 1664, 60Hz, 500 nits, per the Lap 4 research. MacBook Pro 14 M6 uses an Apple M6 chip, with 12 cores of CPU and 12 cores of GPU, a Dual 16-core Neural Engine, and up to 32GB of unified memory, with 1TB of SSD storage in the base configuration, per the Lap 1 research.
For everyday work, both laptops are fast. For multitasking, both laptops offer up to 32GB, so both fit a similar number of tabs and apps without an upgrade. For storage, both laptops offer 1TB in the base configurations, so both fit a similar library without an upgrade.
Performance
No controlled side-by-side test between MacBook Air M5 and MacBook Pro M6 was reviewed for every workload, so this article uses published benchmark summaries with their sources named. M5 offers Geekbench 7 averages of 3,641 single and 17,948 multi, per the Lap 1 research. M6 offers Geekbench 7 scores of 4,074 single and 22,632 multi, per 9to5Mac, per the Lap 1 research. For CPU work, Pro M6 offers more cores, so it should handle multitasking better, while Air M5's fanless design should be quieter.
For students, both laptops should handle notes, browsing, documents and light coding easily. For creators, Pro M6 should help more in GPU rendering, while Air M5 should help more in portability. For developers, both laptops should handle compilation, with Pro M6 helping more in multitasking, and Air M5 helping more in portability.
Gaming
For gaming, Pro M6 wins clearly, with a 12-core GPU and a Neural Accelerator per core, against Air M5's up to 10-core GPU, so it should play AAA games at higher settings well. Air M5 offers up to 10 cores of GPU, so it should play light games well, but not AAA gaming at the same level. No controlled side-by-side gaming test between these exact two laptops was reviewed, so no FPS winner is claimed beyond the GPU core difference, but Pro M6's 12 cores should be faster in games.
For gamers at 1440p, Pro M6 is strong, with 12 cores of GPU. For gamers at 1080p, Pro M6 is strong, with 12 cores of GPU. For gamers who use ray tracing, Pro M6 benefits, with more GPU cores helping in heavy scenes.
AI performance
Air M5 offers a 16-core Neural Engine, per the Lap 4 research, and up to 10 cores of GPU, so it should handle local AI models well. Pro M6 offers a Dual 16-core Neural Engine, up to 1.9 times faster than M5, per the Lap 1 research, and a 12-core GPU with a Neural Accelerator per core, so it should handle local AI models well. No controlled side-by-side AI test between these exact two laptops was reviewed, so no AI winner is claimed beyond the Neural Engine ratings.
For local LLM research, both laptops are strong, because both offer up to 32GB, so both fit a similar model size. For photo and video AI features, both laptops should handle them, with Pro M6 helping more in GPU tasks, and Air M5 helping more in portability.
Display
Air M5 offers a 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display at 2560 x 1664, 60Hz, 500 nits, per the Lap 4 research. Pro M6 offers a 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display at 3024 x 1964, with 120Hz ProMotion, per the Lap 1 research. For colour work, both displays are excellent, with Pro M6 offering XDR brightness and 120Hz. For gaming, Pro M6 is excellent, with 120Hz refresh rate, against Air M5's 60Hz. For outdoor work, Pro M6's XDR display is brighter.
Battery
Air M5 claims up to 18 hours of battery, per the Lap 4 research. Pro M6 claims up to 24 hours of battery, per the Lap 1 research. No controlled side-by-side battery test between these exact two laptops was reviewed, so no battery winner is claimed beyond the battery claims and test results. For travel, both laptops are excellent, with Pro M6 winning on battery, and Air M5 winning on weight.
Thermals
Air M5 is fanless, with a 10-core CPU, so it should be quieter for light work. Pro M6 uses a 2nm design, with a 12-core CPU, so it should be louder under load, while Air M5's fanless design should be silent. No controlled thermal or fan-noise test between these exact two laptops was reviewed, so no temperature or noise winner is claimed beyond the cooling designs. For sustained rendering, Pro M6's active cooling should help more. For silent work, Air M5 should be quieter.
Price
Air M5 is listed at $1,299 in the US, per the Lap 4 research, and at ₹1,19,900 in India, per the Lap 4 research. Pro M6 14-inch is listed at $1,999 in the US, per the Lap 1 research, and at ₹2,39,900 in India, per the Lap 1 research. US prices exclude sales tax, while India prices include GST, so headline numbers are not directly comparable.
| Laptop | India | US | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| MacBook Air 13, M5, 16GB, 512GB | ₹1,19,900 | $1,299 | 13.6-inch, fanless, 1.23kg |
| MacBook Pro 14, M6, 16GB, 1TB | ₹2,39,900 | $1,999 | 14.2-inch XDR, 120Hz |
For a like-for-like setup, Air M5's price is lower, but it includes 512GB, against Pro M6's 1TB. For professionals, Pro M6's higher price is justified by its performance and display; for portability, Air M5's lower price is justified by its weight and fanless design.
Verdict
Buy Air M5 if you need portability and a lower price, from ₹1,19,900 in India. Buy Pro M6 if you need performance and display, from ₹2,39,900 in India. For most students, Air M5 wins; for most professionals, Pro M6 wins.
FAQs
Which is better, Air M5 or Pro M6?
Pro M6 for power, Air M5 for portability.
Which is lighter?
Air M5, 1.23kg.
Which has a better display?
Pro M6, XDR 120Hz.
What is the Air M5 price?
₹1,19,900 India, $1,299 US.
What is the Pro M6 price?
₹2,39,900 India, $1,999 US.
Which is fanless?
Air M5.
Which has longer battery?
Pro M6, up to 24h claimed.
Was this article helpful?

Written By
TechorCoffeeContributing Writer
TechorCoffee is a technology reporter and software creator writing reviews and tutorials for TechOrCoffee.
Comments (0)
Leave a Comment
Read Next

Tue Apr 21 2026
Leaks & Rumors: Apple MacBook M6 with Touch Screen: My 2026 Leaks Expectations
As a tech journalist with 15+ years testing Apple gear, I break down the buzz around the Apple MacBook M6 with touch screen. Expect OLED touch displays, M6 chip leaps in AI tasks, and pricing from $1,099. I compare it to MacBook Air M6 and Pro M6, share my insights on battery life and workflows

Tue Mar 03 2026
MacBook Air M5: Apple's Game-Changing 2026 Launch Review
Apple unveils the MacBook Air M5 with revolutionary 3nm chip technology, enhanced AI capabilities, improved battery life, and stunning display upgrades. This comprehensive analysis covers specifications, performance benchmarks, pricing, and this new release justifies upgrading from previous models.

Fri Jun 05 2026
MacBook Pro M6 & OLED Screen: Full 2026 Guide (WWDC 26)
Everything you need to know about the MacBook Pro M6 in 2026 — OLED display, touchscreen, M6 chip specs, release date, and whether it's worth the wait.