Share𝕏inWA

MacBook M6 vs Intel Core Ultra: Apple Silicon vs Intel

TechorCoffee
TechorCoffee
Contributing Writer

Published

MacBook M6 vs Intel Core Ultra: Apple Silicon vs Intel

Two laptop chip families — one Apple M6, one Intel Core Ultra

Apple M6 vs Intel Core Ultra compares two laptop chip families, one Apple M6 chip in MacBook Pro and Mac mini, and one Intel Core Ultra Series 3 chip in Windows laptops. This is a chip-family comparison, distinct from the earlier M6 vs M5 Pro chip comparison, which compared Apple chips only. On paper, M6 offers a 12-core CPU and a 12-core GPU, while Intel X9 388H offers a 16-core CPU and an Arc B390 GPU. For professionals, Intel wins on core count; for efficiency, Apple wins on 2nm design.

ChipCPUGPUNPUMemoryBandwidth
Apple M612-core12-coreDual 16-coreUp to 32GBUp to 170GB/s on 24/32GB
Intel Core Ultra X9 388H16-core, 16-threadArc B390, 12 Xe3NPU 5, 50 TOPSUp to 128GB in laptopsNot confirmed

Specifications

Apple M6 uses a 2nm design, with 12 cores of CPU and 12 cores of GPU, a Dual 16-core Neural Engine, and up to 32GB of unified memory, with up to 170GB/s bandwidth only on 24GB and 32GB configurations, per the Lap 1 research. Intel Core Ultra Series 3, Panther Lake, uses Intel 18A, with RibbonFET and PowerVia, with flagship X9 388H offering 16 cores and 16 threads, up to 5.1GHz, an Arc B390 GPU with 12 Xe3 cores, and an NPU 5 at 50 TOPS, per the Lap 5 research.

For everyday work, both chips are fast. For multitasking, Intel offers up to 128GB in laptops, against M6's up to 32GB, so Intel fits more tabs and apps without an upgrade. For storage, both chips support 1TB in base laptops, so both fit a similar library without an upgrade.

Performance

No controlled side-by-side test between Apple M6 and Intel Core Ultra X9 388H was reviewed for every workload, so this article uses published benchmark summaries with their sources named. M6 offers Geekbench 7 scores of 4,074 single and 22,632 multi, per 9to5Mac, per the Lap 1 research. Intel X9 388H offers no Geekbench score cited here, so no exact percentage gap is claimed. For CPU work, Intel offers more cores, so it should handle multitasking better, while M6's 2nm design should be more efficient.

For students, both chips should handle notes, browsing, documents and light coding easily. For creators, Intel should help more in multitasking, while M6 should help more in efficiency. For developers, both chips should handle compilation, with Intel helping more in multitasking, and M6 helping more in efficiency.

Gaming

For gaming, Intel wins on paper, with an Arc B390 GPU and up to 120 GPU TOPS, against M6's 12-core GPU, so it should play AAA games at higher settings well. M6 offers a 12-core GPU with a Neural Accelerator per core, so it should play light games well, but not AAA gaming at the same level. No controlled side-by-side gaming test between these exact two chips was reviewed, so no FPS winner is claimed beyond the GPU core difference, but Intel's Arc GPU should be faster in games.

For gamers at 1440p, Intel is strong, with Arc B390. For gamers at 1080p, Intel is strong, with Arc B390. For gamers who use ray tracing, Intel benefits, with more GPU cores helping in heavy scenes.

AI performance

M6 offers a Dual 16-core Neural Engine, up to 1.9 times faster than M5, per the Lap 1 research, and a 12-core GPU with a Neural Accelerator per core, so it should handle local AI models well. Intel offers an NPU 5 at 50 TOPS, and a platform up to 180 TOPS, per the Lap 5 research, so it should handle local AI models well. No controlled side-by-side AI test between these exact two chips was reviewed, so no AI winner is claimed beyond the TOPS ratings, and TOPS figures are not directly comparable between Intel platform and Apple counting.

For local LLM research, both chips are strong, because Intel offers up to 128GB in laptops and M6 offers up to 32GB, so Intel fits larger models. For photo and video AI features, both chips should handle them, with Intel helping more in multitasking, and M6 helping more in efficiency.

Display

Display is not a chip feature, but the machines differ. M6 MacBook Pro offers a 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display at 3024 x 1964, with 120Hz ProMotion, per the Lap 1 research. Intel laptops offer various displays, with ASUS Zenbook Duo 2026 offering dual displays, per the Lap 5 research. For colour work, both machines are excellent, with M6 offering XDR brightness, and Intel offering varied displays. For gaming, both machines are excellent, with 120Hz refresh rate in many Intel laptops. For outdoor work, M6's XDR display is brighter.

Battery

M6 MacBook Pro claims up to 24 hours of battery, per the Lap 1 research. Intel laptops claim up to 22 hours of battery in Acer Swift 14 AI, per Acer claims, per the Lap 5 research. No controlled side-by-side battery test between these exact two chips was reviewed, so no battery winner is claimed beyond the battery claims. For travel, both chips are excellent, with M6 winning on battery, and Intel winning on multitasking.

Thermals

M6 uses a 2nm design, with a 12-core CPU, so it should be quieter for light work. Intel uses Intel 18A, with a 16-core CPU, so it should be louder under load, while M6's fans should be quieter. No controlled thermal or fan-noise test between these exact two chips was reviewed, so no temperature or noise winner is claimed beyond the cooling designs. For sustained rendering, Intel's larger cooling should help more. For silent work, M6 should be quieter.

Price

M6 MacBook Pro 14-inch is listed at $1,999 in the US, per the Lap 1 research, and at ₹2,39,900 in India, per the Lap 1 research. Intel laptops start from about $999 in the US for entry, per the Lap 5 research, with X9 premium past $1,500, per the Lap 5 research, and ASUS Zenbook Duo 2026 at $2,299.99, per the Lap 5 research. India prices for Intel Series 3 laptops were not confirmed, per the Lap 5 research, so no India price is claimed for Intel. US prices exclude sales tax, while India prices include GST, so headline numbers are not directly comparable.

MachineIndiaUSNotes
MacBook Pro 14, M6, 16GB, 1TB₹2,39,900$1,99914.2-inch XDR, 120Hz
Intel laptop, entry Series 3Not confirmedFrom $999Entry configuration
ASUS Zenbook Duo 2026, X9 388HNot confirmed$2,299.99Dual display, premium

For a like-for-like setup, Intel's entry price is lower, but it includes entry configurations, against M6's 16GB and 1TB. For professionals, Intel's higher memory is justified by its multitasking; for efficiency, M6's price is justified by its 2nm design.

Verdict

Buy M6 if you need efficiency and macOS, from ₹2,39,900 in India. Buy Intel Core Ultra if you need Windows and multitasking, from $999 in the US for entry. For most students, Intel wins on entry price; for most Apple users, M6 wins on efficiency.

FAQs

Which is better, M6 or Intel Core Ultra?

M6 for efficiency, Intel for multitasking.

Which has more cores?

Intel X9 388H, 16 cores.

Which is more efficient?

M6, 2nm design.

What is the M6 price?

₹2,39,900 India, $1,999 US.

What is the Intel entry price?

From $999 US.

Which has a better NPU?

Intel, 50 TOPS NPU, 180 TOPS platform.

Which is better for Windows?

Intel Core Ultra.

Was this article helpful?

TechorCoffee

Written By

TechorCoffee

Contributing Writer

TechorCoffee is a technology reporter and software creator writing reviews and tutorials for TechOrCoffee.

Comments (0)

Sort by:

Leave a Comment

Loading comments...

Read Next