MacBook Pro 14 vs 16-inch: Which Size Should You Choose?

Published

Two MacBook Pro sizes — one compact 14-inch, one large 16-inch
MacBook Pro 14-inch vs 16-inch compares two MacBook Pro sizes, one compact 14-inch machine and one large 16-inch machine. This is a size comparison, distinct from the earlier chip and model comparisons, which compared different chips. On paper, 14-inch offers a 14.2-inch display and up to 24 hours claimed, while 16-inch offers a 16.3-inch display and up to 24 hours claimed. For professionals, 16-inch wins on display and cooling; for portability, 14-inch wins on weight and price.
| Size | Display | Chip options | Memory | Battery | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MacBook Pro 14-inch | 14.2-inch, 3024 x 1964 XDR, 120Hz | M6, M5 Pro, M5 Max | Up to 128GB | Up to 24h claimed | Lighter, compact |
| MacBook Pro 16-inch | 16.3-inch, 3472 x 2266 PROLED, 120Hz | M5 Pro, M5 Max | Up to 128GB | Up to 24h claimed | Heavier, larger |
Specifications
MacBook Pro 14-inch M6 uses an Apple M6 chip, with 12 cores of CPU and 12 cores of GPU, and up to 32GB of unified memory, with a 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display at 3024 x 1964, per the Lap 1 research. MacBook Pro 16-inch M5 Pro uses an Apple M5 Pro chip, with up to 18 cores of CPU and up to 20 cores of GPU, and up to 64GB of unified memory, with a 16-inch PROLED touchscreen display at 3472 x 2266, per the Lap 2 research. MacBook Pro 16-inch M5 Max uses an Apple M5 Max chip, with up to 40 cores of GPU, and up to 128GB, per the Lap 2 research.
For everyday work, both sizes are fast. For multitasking, both sizes offer up to 128GB in Max configurations, so both fit a similar number of tabs and apps without an upgrade. For storage, both sizes offer 1TB in base configurations, so both fit a similar library without an upgrade.
Performance
No controlled side-by-side test between 14-inch and 16-inch MacBook Pro was reviewed for every workload, so this article uses published benchmark summaries with their sources named. M6 14-inch offers Geekbench 7 scores of 4,074 single and 22,632 multi, per 9to5Mac, per the Lap 1 research. M5 Pro 14-inch offers Geekbench 6.6 scores of 4,295 single and 28,436 multi at the 18-core tier, per Notebookcheck, per the Lap 2 research. For CPU work, 16-inch offers more cooling, so it should sustain performance better, while 14-inch should be close for everyday tasks.
For students, both sizes should handle notes, browsing, documents and light coding easily. For creators, 16-inch should help more in GPU rendering, while 14-inch should help more in portability. For developers, both sizes should handle compilation, with 16-inch helping more in sustained workloads, and 14-inch helping more in portability.
Gaming
For gaming, 16-inch wins clearly, with larger cooling and up to 40 cores of GPU in Max configurations, against 14-inch's up to 40 cores in Max but smaller cooling, so it should play AAA games at higher settings well. 14-inch offers up to 40 cores of GPU in Max configurations, so it should play games well, but not AAA gaming at the same sustained level. No controlled side-by-side gaming test between these exact two sizes was reviewed, so no FPS winner is claimed beyond the cooling difference, but 16-inch's larger cooling should be faster in sustained games.
For gamers at 1440p, 16-inch is strong, with larger cooling. For gamers at 1080p, 16-inch is strong, with larger cooling. For gamers who use ray tracing, 16-inch benefits, with larger cooling helping in heavy scenes.
AI performance
14-inch offers a Dual 16-core Neural Engine in M6, per the Lap 1 research, and up to 40 cores of GPU in Max, so it should handle local AI models well. 16-inch offers a 16-core Neural Engine in M5 Pro and M5 Max, per the Lap 2 research, and up to 40 cores of GPU in Max, so it should handle local AI models well. No controlled side-by-side AI test between these exact two sizes was reviewed, so no AI winner is claimed beyond the Neural Engine ratings.
For local LLM research, both sizes are strong, because both offer up to 128GB in Max, so both fit a similar model size. For photo and video AI features, both sizes should handle them, with 16-inch helping more in sustained tasks, and 14-inch helping more in portability.
Display
14-inch offers a 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display at 3024 x 1964, with 120Hz ProMotion, per the Lap 1 research. 16-inch offers a 16.3-inch PROLED touchscreen display at 3472 x 2266, with 254ppi, 2,000 nits HDR and SDR, per the Lap 2 research. For colour work, both displays are excellent, with 16-inch offering larger canvas and PROLED touchscreen. For gaming, both displays are excellent, with 120Hz refresh rate. For outdoor work, 16-inch's PROLED display is brighter, with 2,000 nits.
Battery
14-inch M6 claims up to 24 hours of battery, per the Lap 1 research. 16-inch M5 Pro claims up to 24 hours of battery, per Apple video ratings, per the Lap 2 research. No controlled side-by-side battery test between these exact two sizes was reviewed, so no battery winner is claimed beyond the battery claims. For travel, both sizes are excellent, with similar battery claims, and 14-inch winning on weight.
Thermals
14-inch uses a compact cooling design, with a 12-core CPU in M6, so it should be quieter for light work. 16-inch uses a larger cooling design, with up to 18 cores of CPU in M5 Pro, so it should handle sustained loads better, while 14-inch's fans should be louder under load in a smaller chassis. No controlled thermal or fan-noise test between these exact two sizes was reviewed, so no temperature or noise winner is claimed beyond the cooling designs. For sustained rendering, 16-inch's larger cooling should help more. For silent work, 14-inch should be quieter for light work.
Price
14-inch M6 is listed at $1,999 in the US, per the Lap 1 research, and at ₹2,39,900 in India, per the Lap 1 research. 16-inch M5 Pro PROLED is listed at $3,399 in the US, per the Lap 2 research, and at ₹4,09,900 in India, per the Lap 2 research, with 16-inch M5 Max at $4,799 in the US and ₹5,89,900 in India, per the Lap 2 research. US prices exclude sales tax, while India prices include GST, so headline numbers are not directly comparable.
| Size | India | US | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| MacBook Pro 14, M6, 16GB, 1TB | ₹2,39,900 | $1,999 | 14.2-inch XDR, 120Hz |
| MacBook Pro 16, M5 Pro, PROLED | ₹4,09,900 | $3,399 | 16-inch PROLED touchscreen |
| MacBook Pro 16, M5 Max, PROLED | ₹5,89,900 | $4,799 | 16-inch PROLED touchscreen |
For a like-for-like setup, 14-inch's price is lower, but it includes 16GB in M6 base, against 16-inch's higher memory in Pro and Max. For professionals, 16-inch's higher price is justified by its display and cooling; for portability, 14-inch's lower price is justified by its compact size.
Verdict
Buy 14-inch if you need portability and a lower price, from ₹2,39,900 in India. Buy 16-inch if you need display and cooling, from ₹4,09,900 in India for M5 Pro PROLED. For most students, 14-inch wins; for most professionals, 16-inch wins.
FAQs
Which size is better, 14 or 16-inch?
16 for display, 14 for portability.
Which is lighter?
14-inch, compact.
Which has a larger display?
16-inch, 16.3-inch.
What is the 14-inch price?
₹2,39,900 India, $1,999 US.
What is the 16-inch price?
₹4,09,900 India for M5 Pro PROLED.
Which has longer battery?
Both, up to 24h claimed.
Which is better for creators?
16-inch, larger canvas and cooling.
Was this article helpful?

Written By
TechorCoffeeContributing Writer
TechorCoffee is a technology reporter and software creator writing reviews and tutorials for TechOrCoffee.
Comments (0)
Leave a Comment
Read Next

Tue Apr 21 2026
Leaks & Rumors: Apple MacBook M6 with Touch Screen: My 2026 Leaks Expectations
As a tech journalist with 15+ years testing Apple gear, I break down the buzz around the Apple MacBook M6 with touch screen. Expect OLED touch displays, M6 chip leaps in AI tasks, and pricing from $1,099. I compare it to MacBook Air M6 and Pro M6, share my insights on battery life and workflows

Tue Mar 03 2026
MacBook Air M5: Apple's Game-Changing 2026 Launch Review
Apple unveils the MacBook Air M5 with revolutionary 3nm chip technology, enhanced AI capabilities, improved battery life, and stunning display upgrades. This comprehensive analysis covers specifications, performance benchmarks, pricing, and this new release justifies upgrading from previous models.

Fri Jun 05 2026
MacBook Pro M6 & OLED Screen: Full 2026 Guide (WWDC 26)
Everything you need to know about the MacBook Pro M6 in 2026 — OLED display, touchscreen, M6 chip specs, release date, and whether it's worth the wait.