MacBook Pro M5 Max vs Windows Workstations: Which Is Better?

Published

Two professional machines — one MacBook Pro M5 Max, one Windows workstation
MacBook Pro M5 Max vs Windows Workstations compares two professional machines, one MacBook Pro with an M5 Max chip, and one Windows workstation with an Intel Core Ultra 9 and RTX 5090 Laptop GPU. This is a machine-class comparison, distinct from the earlier M5 Max vs RTX 5090 GPU comparison, which compared GPUs only. On paper, M5 Max offers an 18-core CPU and up to 40 cores of GPU, while Windows workstation offers a 24-core CPU and an RTX 5090 Laptop GPU. For professionals, Windows wins on GPU and upgradeability; for efficiency, MacBook wins on unified memory.
| Machine | Chip | CPU / GPU | Memory | Display | Battery |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MacBook Pro 16, M5 Max | Apple M5 Max | 18-core / up to 40-core | Up to 128GB | 16-inch PROLED touchscreen, 3472 x 2266 | 22h claimed |
| Windows workstation, Legion Pro 7i | Intel Ultra 9 275HX, RTX 5090 Laptop | 24-core / 24GB GDDR7 | Up to 64GB | 16-inch WQXGA OLED, 2560 x 1600, 240Hz | Not confirmed |
Specifications
MacBook Pro M5 Max uses an Apple M5 Max chip, with an 18-core CPU and up to 40 cores of GPU, with up to 614GB/s bandwidth and up to 128GB of unified memory, per the Lap 2 research. Windows workstation Legion Pro 7i uses an Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX chip, with 24 cores and 24 threads, up to 5.4GHz, and an RTX 5090 Laptop GPU with 24GB GDDR7 up to 175W, per the Lap 11 research.
For everyday work, both machines are fast. For multitasking, both machines offer up to 128GB in Max and up to 64GB in Legion, so both fit a similar number of tabs and apps without an upgrade. For storage, both machines offer 1TB in base configurations, so both fit a similar library without an upgrade.
Performance
No controlled side-by-side test between MacBook Pro M5 Max and Windows workstations was reviewed for every workload, so this article uses published benchmark summaries with their sources named. M5 Max offers Geekbench 7 scores of about 3,769 single and 35,656 multi, per Cult of Mac, per the Lap 10 research. Legion Pro 7i offers no Geekbench score cited here, so no exact percentage gap is claimed. For CPU work, Windows offers more cores, so it should handle multitasking better, while M5 Max's unified memory should be more efficient.
For students, both machines should handle notes, browsing, documents and light coding easily. For creators, Windows should help more in GPU rendering, while MacBook should help more in efficiency. For developers, both machines should handle compilation, with Windows helping more in multitasking, and MacBook helping more in efficiency.
Gaming
For gaming, Windows wins clearly, with an RTX 5090 Laptop GPU and 24GB GDDR7, against M5 Max's up to 40 cores of GPU, so it should play AAA games at higher settings well. M5 Max offers up to 40 cores of GPU, so it should play light games well, but not AAA gaming at the same level. No controlled side-by-side gaming test between these exact two machines was reviewed, so no FPS winner is claimed beyond the GPU difference, but Windows' RTX 5090 should be faster in games.
For gamers at 1440p, Windows is strong, with RTX 5090 Laptop. For gamers at 1080p, Windows is strong, with RTX 5090 Laptop. For gamers who use ray tracing, Windows benefits, with RTX cores helping in heavy scenes.
AI performance
M5 Max offers a 16-core Neural Engine, per the Lap 2 research, and up to 40 cores of GPU, so it should handle local AI models well. Windows workstation offers an Intel NPU and an RTX 5090 Laptop GPU, per the Lap 11 research, so it should handle local AI models well. No controlled side-by-side AI test between these exact two machines was reviewed, so no AI winner is claimed beyond the core ratings.
For local LLM research, both machines are strong, because M5 Max offers up to 128GB unified and Windows offers up to 64GB, so M5 Max fits larger models. For photo and video AI features, both machines should handle them, with Windows helping more in GPU tasks, and MacBook helping more in efficiency.
Display
M5 Max MacBook Pro offers a 16-inch PROLED touchscreen display, with tandem OLED, 3472 x 2266, 254ppi, 2,000 nits HDR and SDR, per the Lap 2 research. Windows workstation Legion Pro 7i offers a 16-inch WQXGA OLED display at 2560 x 1600, 240Hz, 500 nits typical and up to 1,100 nits peak, per the Lap 11 research. For colour work, both displays are excellent, with MacBook offering PROLED touchscreen, and Windows offering OLED 240Hz. For gaming, Windows is excellent, with 240Hz refresh rate. For outdoor work, MacBook's PROLED display is brighter, with 2,000 nits.
Battery
M5 Max MacBook Pro claims 22 hours for 16-inch, per Apple video ratings, per the Lap 2 research. Windows workstation battery size was not confirmed, per the Lap 11 research, so no battery claim is made for Windows. No controlled side-by-side battery test between these exact two machines was reviewed, so no battery winner is claimed beyond the battery claims. For travel, MacBook wins on battery; for desk work, battery matters less, because Windows stays plugged in.
Thermals
M5 Max uses a laptop cooling design, with an 18-core CPU, so it should be quieter for light work. Windows workstation uses a larger cooling design, with up to 250W, per the Lap 11 research, so it should handle sustained loads better, while MacBook's fans should be quieter. No controlled thermal or fan-noise test between these exact two machines was reviewed, so no temperature or noise winner is claimed beyond the cooling designs. For sustained rendering, Windows' larger cooling should help more. For silent work, MacBook should be quieter.
Price
M5 Max MacBook Pro 16-inch PROLED is listed at $4,799 in the US, per the Lap 2 research, and at ₹5,89,900 in India, per the Lap 2 research, with 14-inch at $4,499 in the US and ₹5,49,900 in India, per the Lap 2 research. Windows workstation Legion Pro 7i is listed from ₹2,49,990 in India, per the Lap 11 research, with 64GB and 1TB RTX 5090 config at ₹4,82,490 to ₹4,89,490, per the Lap 11 research. US price for that config was not confirmed, per the Lap 11 research. US prices exclude sales tax, while India prices include GST, so headline numbers are not directly comparable.
| Machine | India | US | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| MacBook Pro 16, M5 Max, PROLED | ₹5,89,900 | $4,799 | 16-inch PROLED touchscreen |
| MacBook Pro 14, M5 Max, PROLED | ₹5,49,900 | $4,499 | 14-inch PROLED touchscreen |
| Legion Pro 7i, RTX 5090, 64GB, 1TB | ₹4,82,490 to ₹4,89,490 | Not confirmed | Windows workstation example |
For a like-for-like setup, Windows' price is lower, but it includes a different GPU, against MacBook's integrated design. For professionals, Windows' lower price is justified by its GPU and upgradeability; for portability, MacBook's price is justified by its unified memory.
Verdict
Buy MacBook Pro M5 Max if you need macOS and unified memory, from ₹5,49,900 in India for 14-inch PROLED. Buy Windows workstation if you need GPU and upgradeability, from ₹2,49,990 in India for Legion Pro 7i range. For most professionals, Windows wins on GPU; for most Apple users, MacBook wins on efficiency.
FAQs
Which is better, MacBook Pro M5 Max or Windows workstations?
Windows for GPU, MacBook for efficiency.
Which has a better GPU?
Windows, RTX 5090 Laptop.
Which has more memory?
MacBook, up to 128GB unified.
What is the MacBook Pro M5 Max price?
₹5,49,900 India for 14-inch PROLED.
What is the Windows workstation price?
From ₹2,49,990 India for Legion range.
Which is better for gaming?
Windows workstations.
Which is better for portability?
MacBook Pro M5 Max.
Was this article helpful?

Written By
TechorCoffeeContributing Writer
TechorCoffee is a technology reporter and software creator writing reviews and tutorials for TechOrCoffee.
Comments (0)
Leave a Comment
Read Next

Tue Apr 21 2026
Leaks & Rumors: Apple MacBook M6 with Touch Screen: My 2026 Leaks Expectations
As a tech journalist with 15+ years testing Apple gear, I break down the buzz around the Apple MacBook M6 with touch screen. Expect OLED touch displays, M6 chip leaps in AI tasks, and pricing from $1,099. I compare it to MacBook Air M6 and Pro M6, share my insights on battery life and workflows

Tue Mar 03 2026
MacBook Air M5: Apple's Game-Changing 2026 Launch Review
Apple unveils the MacBook Air M5 with revolutionary 3nm chip technology, enhanced AI capabilities, improved battery life, and stunning display upgrades. This comprehensive analysis covers specifications, performance benchmarks, pricing, and this new release justifies upgrading from previous models.

Fri Jun 05 2026
MacBook Pro M6 & OLED Screen: Full 2026 Guide (WWDC 26)
Everything you need to know about the MacBook Pro M6 in 2026 — OLED display, touchscreen, M6 chip specs, release date, and whether it's worth the wait.