MacBook Pro M6 vs MacBook Pro M5 Max: Which Is Better?

Published

Two MacBook Pro laptops — one new M6, one M5 Max
MacBook Pro M6 vs MacBook Pro M5 Max compares two MacBook Pro laptops, one new 14-inch machine with an M6 chip, and one 14-inch and 16-inch machine with an M5 Max chip. This is a machine comparison, distinct from the earlier M5 Max vs M5 Ultra chip comparison and the M6 vs M5 Pro machine comparison, which compared different pairs. On paper, M6 offers a 12-core CPU and a 12-core GPU, while M5 Max offers an 18-core CPU and up to 40 cores of GPU. For professionals, M5 Max wins on GPU and memory; for efficiency, M6 wins on 2nm design.
| Laptop | Chip | CPU / GPU | Memory | Display | Battery |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MacBook Pro 14, M6 | Apple M6 | 12-core / 12-core | Up to 32GB | 14.2-inch, 3024 x 1964 XDR, 120Hz | Up to 24h claimed |
| MacBook Pro 14, M5 Max | Apple M5 Max | 18-core / up to 40-core | Up to 128GB | 14-inch PROLED touchscreen, 3024 x 1964 | 20h claimed |
| MacBook Pro 16, M5 Max | Apple M5 Max | 18-core / up to 40-core | Up to 128GB | 16-inch PROLED touchscreen, 3472 x 2266 | 22h claimed |
Specifications
MacBook Pro 14 M6 uses an Apple M6 chip, with 12 cores of CPU and 12 cores of GPU, a Dual 16-core Neural Engine, and up to 32GB of unified memory, with 1TB of SSD storage in the base configuration, per the Lap 1 research. MacBook Pro M5 Max uses an Apple M5 Max chip, with an 18-core CPU and up to 40 cores of GPU, with up to 614GB/s bandwidth and up to 128GB of unified memory, per the Lap 2 research.
For everyday work, both laptops are fast. For multitasking, M5 Max offers up to 128GB, against M6's up to 32GB, so M5 Max fits more tabs and apps without an upgrade. For storage, both laptops offer 1TB in the base configurations, so both fit a similar library without an upgrade.
Performance
No controlled side-by-side test between MacBook Pro M6 and MacBook Pro M5 Max was reviewed for every workload, so this article uses published benchmark summaries with their sources named. M6 offers Geekbench 7 scores of 4,074 single and 22,632 multi, per 9to5Mac, per the Lap 1 research. M5 Max offers Geekbench 7 scores of about 3,769 single and 35,656 multi, per Cult of Mac, per the Lap 10 research. For CPU work, M5 Max offers more cores, so it should handle multitasking better, while M6's 2nm design should be more efficient.
For students, both laptops should handle notes, browsing, documents and light coding easily. For creators, M5 Max should help more in GPU rendering, while M6 should help more in efficiency. For developers, both laptops should handle compilation, with M5 Max helping more in multitasking, and M6 helping more in efficiency.
Gaming
For gaming, M5 Max wins clearly, with up to 40 cores of GPU, against M6's 12 cores of GPU, so it should play AAA games at higher settings well. M6 offers a 12-core GPU with a Neural Accelerator per core, so it should play light games well, but not AAA gaming at the same level. No controlled side-by-side gaming test between these exact two laptops was reviewed, so no FPS winner is claimed beyond the GPU core difference, but M5 Max's 40 cores should be faster in games.
For gamers at 1440p, M5 Max is strong, with 40 cores of GPU. For gamers at 1080p, M5 Max is strong, with 40 cores of GPU. For gamers who use ray tracing, M5 Max benefits, with more GPU cores helping in heavy scenes.
AI performance
M6 offers a Dual 16-core Neural Engine, up to 1.9 times faster than M5, per the Lap 1 research, and a 12-core GPU with a Neural Accelerator per core, so it should handle local AI models well. M5 Max offers a 16-core Neural Engine, per the Lap 2 research, and up to 40 cores of GPU, so it should handle local AI models well. No controlled side-by-side AI test between these exact two laptops was reviewed, so no AI winner is claimed beyond the Neural Engine ratings.
For local LLM research, both laptops are strong, because M5 Max offers up to 128GB and M6 offers up to 32GB, so M5 Max fits larger models. For photo and video AI features, both laptops should handle them, with M5 Max helping more in GPU tasks, and M6 helping more in efficiency.
Display
M6 MacBook Pro offers a 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display at 3024 x 1964, with 120Hz ProMotion, per the Lap 1 research. M5 Max MacBook Pro offers a 14-inch and 16-inch PROLED touchscreen display, with tandem OLED, 3024 x 1964 for 14-inch and 3472 x 2266 for 16-inch, 254ppi, 2,000 nits HDR and SDR, 10,000,000:1 contrast, per the Lap 2 research. For colour work, both displays are excellent, with M5 Max offering PROLED touchscreen, and M6 offering XDR brightness. For gaming, both displays are excellent, with 120Hz refresh rate. For outdoor work, M5 Max's PROLED display is brighter, with 2,000 nits.
Battery
M6 MacBook Pro claims up to 24 hours of battery, per the Lap 1 research. M5 Max MacBook Pro claims 20 hours for 14-inch and 22 hours for 16-inch, per Apple video ratings, per the Lap 2 research. No controlled side-by-side battery test between these exact two laptops was reviewed, so no battery winner is claimed beyond the battery claims and test results. For travel, both laptops are excellent, with M6 winning on 14-inch battery, and M5 Max winning on 16-inch battery.
Thermals
M6 uses a 2nm design, with a 12-core CPU, so it should be quieter for light work. M5 Max uses a 3nm design, with an 18-core CPU, so it should be louder under load, while M6's fans should be quieter. No controlled thermal or fan-noise test between these exact two laptops was reviewed, so no temperature or noise winner is claimed beyond the cooling designs. For sustained rendering, M5 Max's larger cooling should help more. For silent work, M6 should be quieter.
Price
M6 MacBook Pro 14-inch is listed at $1,999 in the US, per the Lap 1 research, and at ₹2,39,900 in India, per the Lap 1 research. M5 Max MacBook Pro 14-inch PROLED is listed at $4,499 in the US, per the Lap 2 research, and at ₹5,49,900 in India, per the Lap 2 research, with 16-inch at $4,799 in the US and ₹5,89,900 in India, per the Lap 2 research. US prices exclude sales tax, while India prices include GST, so headline numbers are not directly comparable.
| Laptop | India | US | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| MacBook Pro 14, M6, 16GB, 1TB | ₹2,39,900 | $1,999 | 14.2-inch XDR, 120Hz |
| MacBook Pro 14, M5 Max, PROLED | ₹5,49,900 | $4,499 | 14-inch PROLED touchscreen |
| MacBook Pro 16, M5 Max, PROLED | ₹5,89,900 | $4,799 | 16-inch PROLED touchscreen |
For a like-for-like 14-inch setup, M6's price is lower, but it includes 16GB, against M5 Max's higher memory. For professionals, M5 Max's higher price is justified by its GPU and memory; for efficiency, M6's lower price is justified by its 2nm design.
Verdict
Buy M6 if you need efficiency and a lower price, from ₹2,39,900 in India. Buy M5 Max if you need GPU and memory, from ₹5,49,900 in India for 14-inch PROLED. For most professionals, M5 Max wins; for most efficiency users, M6 wins.
FAQs
Which is better, M6 or M5 Max?
M5 Max for power, M6 for efficiency.
Which has more GPU cores?
M5 Max, up to 40 cores.
Which is more efficient?
M6, 2nm design.
What is the M6 price?
₹2,39,900 India, $1,999 US.
What is the M5 Max price?
₹5,49,900 India for 14-inch PROLED.
Which has PROLED touchscreen?
M5 Max models.
Which has more memory?
M5 Max, up to 128GB.
Was this article helpful?

Written By
TechorCoffeeContributing Writer
TechorCoffee is a technology reporter and software creator writing reviews and tutorials for TechOrCoffee.
Comments (0)
Leave a Comment
Read Next

Tue Apr 21 2026
Leaks & Rumors: Apple MacBook M6 with Touch Screen: My 2026 Leaks Expectations
As a tech journalist with 15+ years testing Apple gear, I break down the buzz around the Apple MacBook M6 with touch screen. Expect OLED touch displays, M6 chip leaps in AI tasks, and pricing from $1,099. I compare it to MacBook Air M6 and Pro M6, share my insights on battery life and workflows

Tue Mar 03 2026
MacBook Air M5: Apple's Game-Changing 2026 Launch Review
Apple unveils the MacBook Air M5 with revolutionary 3nm chip technology, enhanced AI capabilities, improved battery life, and stunning display upgrades. This comprehensive analysis covers specifications, performance benchmarks, pricing, and this new release justifies upgrading from previous models.

Fri Jun 05 2026
MacBook Pro M6 & OLED Screen: Full 2026 Guide (WWDC 26)
Everything you need to know about the MacBook Pro M6 in 2026 — OLED display, touchscreen, M6 chip specs, release date, and whether it's worth the wait.