RTX 5090 vs Apple M5 Ultra: AI and Creative Performance

Published

Two flagship systems — one NVIDIA RTX 5090, one Apple M5 Ultra
RTX 5090 vs Apple M5 Ultra compares a desktop GPU and a workstation chip, one Blackwell card, and one Apple Silicon chip. This is an AI and creative comparison, distinct from the earlier RTX 5080 Desktop vs RTX 5080 Laptop comparison, which compared desktop and laptop GPUs. On paper, the 5090 offers 32GB memory, while the M5 Ultra offers up to 512GB unified memory. For small models, the 5090 wins; for large models, the M5 Ultra wins.
| System | GPU Cores | Memory | Bandwidth | Power | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5090 | 21,760 CUDA | 32GB GDDR7, 512-bit | 1,792 GB/s | 575W | $1,999 card only |
| Apple M5 Ultra | Up to 80-core GPU | Up to 512GB unified | 1,228 GB/s | Up to 480W system | $5,499 full Mac Studio |
Specifications
RTX 5090 uses Blackwell GB202, with 21,760 CUDA cores, 170 RT cores, 680 Tensor cores, 32GB GDDR7, 512-bit bus, 1,792 GB/s bandwidth, and 575W power, per the Lap 7 research. Apple M5 Ultra uses Apple Silicon, with up to 36-core CPU, up to 80-core GPU, up to 512GB unified memory, and 1.2 TB/s bandwidth, per the Lap 10 research and the 2026-10-31 search (Presenc). Mac Studio M5 Ultra base is $5,499 with 96GB, per Presenc.
For everyday work, both systems are fast. For multitasking, the M5 Ultra offers far more memory, against the 5090, so the M5 Ultra fits more tasks without an upgrade. For memory, the M5 Ultra offers up to 512GB, against the 5090's 32GB, so the M5 Ultra fits larger models.
Performance
No single controlled test covers every workload, so this article uses published benchmark summaries with their sources named. Presenc, citing MacStories, found the 5090 about 23% faster on a dense 27B model that fits in its memory, with 59 vs 48 tokens per second, per the 2026-10-31 search. The same source found the 5090 cannot load a 155GB model at all, while the M5 Ultra can, per the same search. No universal winner is claimed, because the winner depends on model size.
For students, both systems should handle notes, browsing, documents and light coding easily. For creators, the M5 Ultra should help more in large scenes, while the 5090 should help more in small scenes. For developers, both systems should handle compilation and local AI, with the 5090 helping more in speed, and the M5 Ultra helping more in memory.
Gaming
For gaming, the 5090 wins clearly, with 21,760 CUDA cores and a large PC game library, against the M5 Ultra's Mac game library. The M5 Ultra offers up to 512GB unified memory, so it should play games well, but not PC gaming at the same level. No direct 5090 vs M5 Ultra game FPS was cited here, so no exact FPS gap is claimed. For high refresh 4K PC gaming, the 5090 wins, because PC titles and drivers help.
For gamers at 1440p, the 5090 is strong, with 21,760 cores. For gamers at 1080p, the 5090 is strong, with 21,760 cores. For gamers who use ray tracing, the 5090 benefits, with 170 RT cores helping in heavy scenes.
AI performance
RTX 5090 offers 680 Tensor cores and 32GB memory, so it should handle local AI models well. Apple M5 Ultra offers up to 512GB unified memory and 1.2 TB/s bandwidth, so it should handle local AI models well. Presenc, citing MacStories, found prompt processing 3,031 vs 1,701 tokens per second for the 5090 on a 6K prompt, per the 2026-10-31 search. For models over 32GB, the M5 Ultra wins, because the 5090 cannot load them in VRAM.
For local LLM research, both systems are strong, because both offer large memory, so both fit a similar model size, though the M5 Ultra fits larger models. For photo and video AI features, both systems should handle them, with the 5090 helping more in speed, and the M5 Ultra helping more in memory.
Display
Display is not a GPU feature alone, but the outputs differ. M5 Ultra supports up to 8 displays, per the 2026-10-31 search (GetNeotiler). RTX 5090 supports 4 displays, per the same search. For colour work, both systems are excellent, with large memory helping in large textures. For gaming, both systems are excellent, with DLSS 4 on NVIDIA and Metal on Apple. For outdoor work, both systems are similar, with varied monitor brightness.
Battery
Battery is not a system feature for desktops, but power differs. RTX 5090 uses 575W power, per the Lap 7 research. Apple M5 Ultra system is rated up to 480W maximum continuous power, per Presenc. No controlled power-draw test was reviewed, so no power winner is claimed beyond the rated figures. For travel, neither system is portable, because both are desktops. For desk work, power matters, because the 5090 needs a 1,000W PSU.
Thermals
RTX 5090 uses 575W, so it needs large cooling, while the M5 Ultra's fans should be quieter in a Mac Studio. Apple M5 Ultra system uses up to 480W, so it should be quieter under load, while the 5090's fans should be louder. No controlled thermal or fan-noise test between these exact two systems was reviewed, so no temperature or noise winner is claimed beyond the cooling designs. For sustained rendering, the 5090's larger core count should help more in small scenes. For silent work, the M5 Ultra should be quieter.
Price
RTX 5090 launched at $1,999 US card only, per the Lap 7 research, with October 2026 US street prices about $3,500-$4,400, and India listings about ₹2,14,000 to over ₹4,44,000. Mac Studio M5 Ultra base is $5,499 US full system with 96GB, per Presenc, and India price ₹6,29,900 for the base Studio Ultra, per the Lap 10 research. US prices exclude sales tax, while India prices include GST, so headline numbers are not directly comparable.
| System | India | US Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5090 | ₹2,14,000 to over ₹4,44,000 | $1,999 launch, card only | Blackwell, 32GB |
| Mac Studio M5 Ultra | ₹6,29,900 base | $5,499 base, full system | Apple Silicon, 96GB base |
For a like-for-like setup, the M5 Ultra's full system price is justified; for card-only buyers, the 5090's price is justified by its speed.
Verdict
Buy RTX 5090 if you need fastest small-model AI and PC gaming. Buy Apple M5 Ultra if you need large-model AI and creative work with huge memory. For most small-model buyers, the 5090 wins; for most large-model buyers, the M5 Ultra wins.
FAQs
Which is better for local AI, RTX 5090 or M5 Ultra?
5090 for small models, M5 Ultra for large models.
Which has more memory?
M5 Ultra, up to 512GB vs 32GB.
Which is faster on 27B model?
5090, about 23% faster.
What is 5090 power?
575W.
What is M5 Ultra base price?
$5,499 full system.
Which supports more displays?
M5 Ultra, up to 8.
Which is better for PC gaming?
5090, PC library.
Was this article helpful?

Written By
TechorCoffeeContributing Writer
TechorCoffee is a technology reporter and software creator writing reviews and tutorials for TechOrCoffee.
Comments (0)
Leave a Comment
Read Next

Tue Apr 21 2026
Leaks & Rumors: Apple MacBook M6 with Touch Screen: My 2026 Leaks Expectations
As a tech journalist with 15+ years testing Apple gear, I break down the buzz around the Apple MacBook M6 with touch screen. Expect OLED touch displays, M6 chip leaps in AI tasks, and pricing from $1,099. I compare it to MacBook Air M6 and Pro M6, share my insights on battery life and workflows

Tue Mar 03 2026
MacBook Air M5: Apple's Game-Changing 2026 Launch Review
Apple unveils the MacBook Air M5 with revolutionary 3nm chip technology, enhanced AI capabilities, improved battery life, and stunning display upgrades. This comprehensive analysis covers specifications, performance benchmarks, pricing, and this new release justifies upgrading from previous models.

Fri Jun 05 2026
MacBook Pro M6 & OLED Screen: Full 2026 Guide (WWDC 26)
Everything you need to know about the MacBook Pro M6 in 2026 — OLED display, touchscreen, M6 chip specs, release date, and whether it's worth the wait.