AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT vs RX 9070: What is the Difference?

Published

Two RDNA 4 desktop GPUs — one AMD RX 9070 XT, one AMD RX 9070
AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT vs RX 9070 compares two RDNA 4 desktop GPUs, one full Navi 48 card, and one cut Navi 48 card. This is a GPU comparison, distinct from the earlier RTX 5070 vs AMD RX 9070 comparison, which compared NVIDIA vs AMD. On paper, both offer 16GB memory, while the XT offers more cores and power. For 1440p, the XT wins; for value, the 9070 wins.
| GPU | Cores | Memory | Bandwidth | Boost Clock | Power |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RX 9070 XT | 4,096 shaders | 16GB GDDR6, 256-bit | 644.6 GB/s | 2.97 GHz | 304W |
| RX 9070 | 3,584 shaders | 16GB GDDR6, 256-bit | 644.6 GB/s | 2.52 GHz | 220W |
Specifications
RX 9070 XT uses RDNA 4 Navi 48, launched 6 March 2025, with 64 CUs, 4,096 shaders, 64 RT cores, 16GB GDDR6, 256-bit bus, 644.6 GB/s bandwidth, 304W TDP, and 700W PSU, per the Lap 8 research. RX 9070 uses RDNA 4 Navi 48, launched March 2025, with 56 CUs, 3,584 shaders, 56 RT cores, 16GB GDDR6, 256-bit bus, 644.6 GB/s bandwidth, 220W TDP, and 550W PSU, per the 2026-10-31 search (HyperPC, Notebookcheck, PCBench).
For everyday work, both GPUs are fast. For multitasking, the XT offers more cores, against the 9070, so the XT fits more tasks without an upgrade. For memory, both offer 16GB, so both fit the same model size and texture budgets.
Performance
No single controlled test covers every game, so this article uses published benchmark summaries with their sources named. HyperPC found the XT at 64 CUs vs the 9070 at 56 CUs, with boost 2.97 GHz vs 2.52 GHz, per the 2026-10-31 search. No direct XT vs 9070 aggregate was cited here, so no exact percentage gap is claimed beyond those spec steps. For creators, the XT should help more in rendering, while the 9070 should help more in value.
For students, both GPUs should handle notes, browsing, documents and light coding easily. For creators, the XT should help more in rendering, while the 9070 should help more in value. For developers, both GPUs should handle compilation and local AI, with the XT helping more in compute, and the 9070 helping more in efficiency.
Gaming
For gaming, the XT wins clearly, with 4,096 shaders, against the 9070's 3,584 shaders. Both offer 16GB memory, so both should play games well, but not AAA gaming at the same level. No direct XT vs 9070 game FPS was cited here, so no exact FPS gap is claimed beyond the spec steps. For raster gaming, the 9070 should be close, with 16GB helping in large textures. For ray tracing, the XT should be ahead, with 64 RT cores helping in heavy scenes.
For gamers at 1440p, the XT is strong, with 4,096 shaders. For gamers at 1080p, the XT is strong, with 4,096 shaders. For gamers who use ray tracing, the XT benefits, with 64 RT cores helping in heavy scenes.
AI performance
RX 9070 XT offers 1,557 AI TOPS INT4 with sparsity, per Notebookcheck, and 16GB memory, so it should handle local AI models well. RX 9070 offers FSR 4, with 16GB memory, so it should handle local AI models well. No controlled side-by-side AI test between these exact two GPUs was reviewed, so no AI winner is claimed beyond the memory and TOPS figures, but TOPS counting differs between vendors.
For local LLM research, both GPUs are strong, because both offer 16GB memory, so both fit a similar model size. For photo and video AI features, both GPUs should handle them, with the XT helping more in compute, and the 9070 helping more in efficiency.
Display
Display is not a GPU feature, but the outputs differ. Both GPUs offer DisplayPort 2.1a and HDMI 2.1b, per Notebookcheck. For colour work, both GPUs are excellent, with 16GB memory helping in large textures. For gaming, both GPUs are excellent, with FSR 4 on both. For outdoor work, both GPUs are similar, with varied monitor brightness.
Battery
Battery is not a GPU feature, but power differs. RX 9070 XT uses 304W TDP, per the Lap 8 research, with 700W PSU recommended. RX 9070 uses 220W TDP, per the 2026-10-31 search, with 550W PSU recommended. No controlled power-draw test beyond those figures was reviewed, so no power winner is claimed beyond the TDP figures. For travel, neither GPU is portable, because both are desktop cards. For desk work, power matters, because the XT needs a larger PSU.
Thermals
RX 9070 XT uses 304W, so it should be louder under load, while the 9070's fans should be quieter. RX 9070 uses 220W, so it should be quieter under load, while the XT's fans should be louder. No controlled thermal or fan-noise test between these exact two GPUs was reviewed, so no temperature or noise winner is claimed beyond the cooling designs. For sustained rendering, the XT's larger core count should help more. For silent work, the 9070 should be quieter.
Price
RX 9070 XT launched at $599 US, per the Lap 8 research, with HowManyFPS street price $819.99, per the Lap 8 research. RX 9070 launched at $549 US, per the 2026-10-31 search (Notebookcheck, PCBench), with PCBench street price $509.99, per the same search. The launch gap was $50 US, per those sources. India prices for these exact cards were not confirmed, so no India price is claimed. US prices exclude sales tax, while India prices include GST, so headline numbers are not directly comparable.
| GPU | India | US Launch | US Street | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RX 9070 XT | Not confirmed | $599 | $819.99 (HowManyFPS) | RDNA 4, Mar 2025 |
| RX 9070 | Not confirmed | $549 | $509.99 (PCBench) | RDNA 4, Mar 2025 |
For a like-for-like setup, the 9070's price is lower, but it includes fewer cores, against the XT's more cores. For value buyers, the 9070's lower price is justified; for 1440p buyers, the XT's price is justified by its performance.
Verdict
Buy RX 9070 XT if you need 1440p headroom and more cores, at $599 launch. Buy RX 9070 if you need value and lower power, at $549 launch. For most value buyers, the 9070 wins; for most 1440p buyers, the XT wins.
FAQs
What is the difference between RX 9070 XT and RX 9070?
XT has more cores and power.
Which has more shaders?
XT, 4,096 shaders.
Do both have 16GB memory?
Yes, both 16GB.
What is XT launch price?
$599 US.
What is 9070 launch price?
$549 US.
Which is better for gaming?
XT, with more cores.
Which uses less power?
9070, 220W vs 304W.
Was this article helpful?

Written By
TechorCoffeeContributing Writer
TechorCoffee is a technology reporter and software creator writing reviews and tutorials for TechOrCoffee.
Comments (0)
Leave a Comment
Read Next

Tue Apr 21 2026
Leaks & Rumors: Apple MacBook M6 with Touch Screen: My 2026 Leaks Expectations
As a tech journalist with 15+ years testing Apple gear, I break down the buzz around the Apple MacBook M6 with touch screen. Expect OLED touch displays, M6 chip leaps in AI tasks, and pricing from $1,099. I compare it to MacBook Air M6 and Pro M6, share my insights on battery life and workflows

Fri Jun 05 2026
MacBook Pro M6 & OLED Screen: Full 2026 Guide (WWDC 26)
Everything you need to know about the MacBook Pro M6 in 2026 — OLED display, touchscreen, M6 chip specs, release date, and whether it's worth the wait.

Fri Apr 03 2026
Leaks & Rumors: MacBook Neo vs MacBook Air M5: Which One Should You Buy ?
Apple launched two MacBooks in March 2026. The Neo starts at $599 with an A18 Pro chip great for light users. The Air M5 starts at $1,099 with M5, 16GB RAM, and Thunderbolt 4 built for serious work. One is a smart buy. The other is a smarter one.