Share𝕏inWA

Apple M6 vs Intel Core Ultra Series 3 vs AMD Ryzen AI 400

TechorCoffee
TechorCoffee
Contributing Writer

Published

Apple M6 vs Intel Core Ultra Series 3 vs AMD Ryzen AI 400

Three laptop CPU families — one Apple M6, one Intel Series 3, one AMD Ryzen AI 400

Apple M6 vs Intel Core Ultra Series 3 vs AMD Ryzen AI 400 compares three laptop CPU families, one Apple 2nm chip, one Intel Panther Lake family, and one AMD Gorgon Point family. This is a three-way CPU comparison, distinct from the earlier AMD Ryzen AI 400 vs Snapdragon X2 comparison, which compared two families. On paper, Apple offers 12 cores, Intel offers 16 cores in flagship X9, and AMD offers 12 cores in HX 475. For efficiency, Apple wins; for multitasking, Intel wins; for NPU, AMD and Intel tie on TOPS.

CPUCores / ThreadsNPUGPUMemoryProcess
Apple M612-core, 12-threadDual 16-core Neural Engine12-core GPUUp to 32GB2nm
Intel Core Ultra X9 388H16-core, 16-thread50 TOPS NPU 5Arc B390, 12 Xe3Up to 256GB DDR53nm
AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 47512-core, 24-thread60 TOPSRadeon 890M, 16CUUp to 128GB DDR54nm

Specifications

Apple M6 uses 2nm TSMC N2, with 12 cores, 2 super and 4 performance and 6 efficiency, 12-core GPU with Neural Accelerator per core, Dual 16-core Neural Engine, and up to 170GB/s bandwidth on 24GB and 32GB configs, per the Lap 1 research. Intel Core Ultra X9 388H uses Panther Lake, with 16 cores and 16 threads, up to 5.1GHz boost, Arc B390 12 Xe3, NPU 5 50 TOPS, and platform up to 180 TOPS, per the Lap 5 research. AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 uses Gorgon Point, with 12 cores and 24 threads, up to 5.2GHz boost, Radeon 890M 16CU, NPU 60 TOPS, and 28W default TDP, per the Lap 5 research.

For everyday work, all three CPUs are fast. For multitasking, Intel offers 16 cores, against Apple's 12 cores and AMD's 12 cores, so Intel fits more tasks without an upgrade. For threads, AMD offers 24 threads, against Apple's 12 threads and Intel's 16 threads, so AMD fits developers better.

Performance

No controlled side-by-side test between Apple M6, Intel Series 3 and AMD Ryzen AI 400 was reviewed for every workload, so this article uses published benchmark summaries with their sources named. Apple M6 offers Geekbench 7 scores of 4,074 single and 22,632 multi, per 9to5Mac review, per the Lap 1 research. Intel X9 388H offers no Geekbench score cited here, so no exact percentage gap is claimed. AMD HX 475 offers no Geekbench score cited here, so no exact percentage gap is claimed. For CPU work, Intel offers more cores, so it should handle multitasking better, while Apple's 2nm should help in efficiency.

For students, all three CPUs should handle notes, browsing, documents and light coding easily. For creators, Intel should help more in multitasking, while Apple should help more in efficiency. For developers, all three CPUs should handle compilation, with Intel helping more in multitasking, and Apple helping more in efficiency.

Gaming

For gaming, Apple wins clearly, with 12-core GPU and Neural Accelerator per core, against Intel's Arc B390 and AMD's 890M. Intel offers 16 cores, so it should play games well, but not AAA gaming at the same level. No controlled side-by-side gaming test between these exact three CPUs was reviewed, so no FPS winner is claimed beyond the GPU difference, but Apple's GPU should be faster in games.

For gamers at 1440p, Apple is strong, with 12-core GPU. For gamers at 1080p, Apple is strong, with 12-core GPU. For gamers who use ray tracing, Apple benefits, with GPU helping in heavy scenes.

AI performance

Apple offers Dual 16-core Neural Engine, up to 1.9x M5, per the Lap 1 research, and 12 cores, so it should handle local AI models well. Intel offers NPU 5 50 TOPS and platform up to 180 TOPS, per the Lap 5 research, and 16 cores, so it should handle local AI models well. AMD offers NPU 60 TOPS, per the Lap 5 research, and 12 cores, so it should handle local AI models well. No controlled side-by-side AI test between these exact three CPUs was reviewed, so no AI winner is claimed beyond the TOPS ratings, but TOPS counting differs between vendors.

For local LLM research, all three CPUs are strong, because all offer high NPU TOPS, so all fit a similar model size. For photo and video AI features, all three CPUs should handle them, with Apple helping more in efficiency, and Intel helping more in multitasking.

Display

Display is not a CPU feature, but the machines differ. Apple laptops offer various displays, with MacBook Pro offering a 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display, per the Lap 1 research. Intel laptops offer various displays, with Zenbook Duo offering dual displays, per the Lap 5 research. AMD laptops offer various displays, with Vivobook S 15 offering a 15-inch display, per the Lap 5 research. For colour work, all three machines are excellent, with Apple offering varied displays, and Intel offering varied displays. For gaming, all three machines are excellent, with 120Hz refresh rate in many laptops. For outdoor work, all three machines are similar, with varied brightness.

Battery

Battery is not a CPU feature, but the machines differ. Apple laptops claim up to 24h battery, per the Lap 1 research, with MacBook Pro M6. Intel laptops claim up to 22h battery, per Acer claims, per the Lap 5 research. AMD laptops claim varied battery life, with no exact AMD battery claim cited here. No controlled side-by-side battery test between these exact three CPUs was reviewed, so no battery winner is claimed beyond the battery claims. For travel, Apple wins on battery claims; for desk work, battery matters less, because Intel and AMD stay plugged in.

Thermals

Apple uses 2nm, with 12 cores, so it should be quieter for light work. Intel uses 3nm, with 16 cores, so it should be louder under load, while Apple's fans should be quieter. AMD uses 4nm, with 12 cores, so it should be louder under load, while Apple's fans should be quieter. No controlled thermal or fan-noise test between these exact three CPUs was reviewed, so no temperature or noise winner is claimed beyond the cooling designs. For sustained rendering, Intel's larger core count should help more. For silent work, Apple should be quieter.

Price

Apple MacBook Pro M6 costs $1,999 US, per the Lap 1 research, and ₹2,39,900 India, per the Lap 1 research. Intel laptops with X9 388H cost $2,299.99 US for Zenbook Duo, per the Lap 5 research, and from about $999 US entry, per the Lap 5 research. AMD laptops with HX 475 were not priced in the search research, so no AMD price is claimed. India prices for Intel and AMD were not confirmed, so no India price is claimed for Intel and AMD. US prices exclude sales tax, while India prices include GST, so headline numbers are not directly comparable.

CPUIndiaUSNotes
Apple M6 MacBook Pro₹2,39,900$1,99914-inch, 16GB, 1TB
Intel Core Ultra X9 388HNot confirmed$2,299.99 Zenbook Duo, $999 entryPanther Lake, Jan 2026
AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475Not confirmedNot confirmedGorgon Point, Jan 2026

For a like-for-like setup, Apple's price is confirmed, but it includes macOS, against Intel's x86 compatibility. For efficiency buyers, Apple's price is justified; for x86 buyers, Intel's price is justified by its compatibility.

Verdict

Buy Apple M6 if you need efficiency and macOS, at $1,999 US. Buy Intel Series 3 if you need x86 compatibility and multitasking, from $999 US entry. Buy AMD Ryzen AI 400 if you need NPU and multitasking, with no price confirmed. For most efficiency buyers, Apple wins; for most x86 buyers, Intel wins.

FAQs

Which is better, Apple M6, Intel Series 3 or AMD Ryzen AI 400?

Apple for efficiency, Intel for x86.

Which has more cores?

Intel, 16 cores.

What is Apple price?

$1,999 US for MacBook Pro.

What is AMD NPU?

60 TOPS.

What is Intel price?

From $999 US entry.

Which is better for gaming?

Apple, with 12-core GPU.

Which is better for battery?

Apple M6.

Was this article helpful?

TechorCoffee

Written By

TechorCoffee

Contributing Writer

TechorCoffee is a technology reporter and software creator writing reviews and tutorials for TechOrCoffee.

Comments (0)

Sort by:

Leave a Comment

Loading comments...

Read Next