Intel Core Ultra Series 3 vs AMD Ryzen AI 400: Full Guide

Published

Two 2026 laptop CPU families — Intel 18A vs AMD Gorgon Point
Intel Core Ultra Series 3 vs AMD Ryzen AI 400 compares Intel's Panther Lake family, built on Intel 18A, against AMD's Gorgon Point family, launched on 5 January 2026. Both families are built for thin-and-light AI laptops, with dedicated NPUs, integrated graphics and Wi-Fi 7. On paper, Intel wins on core count and graphics, while AMD wins on NPU TOPS and thread count. For buyers, the choice is mostly laptop design and software first, and chip versus chip second, because both families appear in many different laptops.
| Family | Flagship chip | CPU cores / threads | Integrated GPU | NPU TOPS | Process |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intel Core Ultra Series 3 | Core Ultra X9 388H | 16 cores / 16 threads, up to 5.1GHz | Arc B390, 12 Xe3 cores, up to 2.50GHz | 50, platform up to 180 | Intel 18A |
| AMD Ryzen AI 400 | Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 | 12 cores / 24 threads, up to 5.2GHz | Radeon 890M, 16 compute units, up to 3.1GHz | 60, overall up to 86+ | 4nm, per AMD listing |
Specifications
Intel's flagship Core Ultra X9 388H has 16 cores in a 4 performance, 8 efficiency and 4 low-power efficiency layout, with 16 threads, up to 5.1GHz, a 25W base power, Arc B390 graphics with 12 Xe3 cores, and an NPU 5 rated at 50 TOPS. AMD's flagship Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 has 12 cores in a 4 Zen 5 plus 8 Zen 5c layout, with 24 threads, up to 5.2GHz, Radeon 890M graphics with 16 compute units, and an NPU rated at 60 TOPS. AMD's Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 is similar, with 12 cores and 24 threads, up to 5.2GHz, Radeon 890M, and a 55 TOPS NPU, while Ryzen AI 9 465 has 10 cores and 20 threads, up to 5.0GHz, Radeon 880M, and a 50 TOPS NPU.
For everyday work, both families are fast. For multitasking, Intel's 16 cores should help more in heavily threaded tasks, while AMD's 24 threads should help more in tasks that use hyperthreading. For memory, AMD supports LPDDR5X up to 8,533 MT/s, while Intel's memory support depends on the laptop configuration. For connectivity, both families support Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6.0 in their flagship configurations.
Performance
No controlled side-by-side CPU test between Core Ultra X9 388H and Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 was reviewed, so no CPU winner is claimed beyond the core and thread counts. Early Geekbench results for Ryzen AI 9 465, from an ASUS Vivobook S 15 listing, scored about 2,780 single-core and 12,001 multi-core, broadly alongside Ryzen AI 9 365, but those are early listing results, not a controlled review. Intel's Panther Lake family is built on Intel 18A, with RibbonFET gate-all-around transistors and PowerVia backside power delivery, which Intel claims should improve efficiency and scaling.
For students, both families should handle notes, browsing, documents and light coding easily. For creators, both families should handle photo and video work, with dedicated GPUs helping more in heavy rendering. For developers, both families should handle compilation, with Intel's core count helping more in parallel builds. For heavy rendering, check a laptop with a dedicated GPU instead, because integrated graphics still limit both families.
Gaming
For gaming, Intel wins on paper, with Arc B390 graphics, 12 Xe3 cores, up to 2.50GHz, and up to 120 TOPS for the GPU alone, against AMD's Radeon 890M, 16 compute units, up to 3.1GHz, and up to 30 TOPS for the GPU alone. No controlled side-by-side gaming test between these two families was reviewed, so no FPS winner is claimed beyond the GPU gap. Both families can play casual and indie games well, and some demanding titles at lower settings, but gaming laptops with dedicated RTX GPUs remain the stronger gaming choice.
For students who also game, Intel's Arc graphics should help more, especially with XeSS upscaling. For creators who do not game, gaming should not decide the purchase. For light gaming, both families are fine, with Intel's GPU likely ahead on paper.
AI performance
Intel's Core Ultra X9 388H has an NPU 5 rated at 50 TOPS, with a platform figure of up to 180 TOPS that combines CPU, GPU and NPU. AMD's Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 has an NPU rated at 60 TOPS, with an overall figure of up to 86 TOPS for the HX 470, and a higher figure for HX 475. Those TOPS figures are not directly comparable, because Intel's platform figure counts CPU, GPU and NPU together, while AMD's overall figure counts differently, so do not read them as a head-to-head AI score. Both families exceed Microsoft's 40 TOPS NPU requirement for Copilot+ PCs.
For everyday AI features, both families are fast. For local AI models, memory matters: both families support up to 32GB or more, depending on the laptop, so larger models fit on either. For local LLM research, neither family is a workstation, so check a laptop with a dedicated GPU instead. For Copilot+ features, both families qualify, because both exceed 40 NPU TOPS.
Display
Neither chip controls the display directly, because display size, resolution, refresh rate and brightness depend on the laptop, not the CPU. Intel's Panther Lake laptops include the Acer Swift 14 AI, with a 14-inch 3K OLED display at 120Hz, and the ASUS Zenbook Duo 2026, with a dual-display design. AMD's Ryzen AI 400 laptops include the ASUS Vivobook S16, with a 16-inch WUXGA OLED display, and the ASUS Zenbook S 16, with a 16-inch OLED display. For colour work, check the laptop's panel, not just the chip. For smooth scrolling, check the refresh rate, not just the CPU. For portability, check the laptop's size and weight, not just the chip.
Battery
Acer claims up to 22 hours of battery life for its Swift 14 AI with Intel Core Ultra Series 3, per its CES 2026 announcement. That is Acer's own test claim, so real-world results will depend on apps, settings and tasks. No controlled side-by-side battery test between Intel Core Ultra Series 3 and AMD Ryzen AI 400 laptops was reviewed, so no battery winner is claimed beyond the vendor claims and laptop battery capacities. Intel's 18A process and low-power efficiency cores should help battery life, while AMD's 4nm process and Zen 5c cores should also help battery life.
In practice, battery life depends more on the laptop's battery size, display and power limits than on the chip alone. For travel, check the laptop's battery size and vendor claim, not just the CPU. For desk work, battery matters less.
Thermals
Intel's Panther Lake family uses a 25W base power for the flagship X9 388H, with higher power profiles in some laptops, such as 45W in the ASUS Zenbook Duo 2026 review unit, against 28W for AMD's Ryzen AI 9 365 in the same review. AMD's Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 has a default TDP of 28W, adjustable from 15W to 54W, depending on the laptop. No controlled thermal or fan-noise test between these two families was reviewed, so no temperature or noise winner is claimed. Intel's 18A process should help efficiency, while AMD's Zen 5c cores should help efficiency in light tasks.
For sustained work, check the laptop's cooling, not just the chip. For silent work, check the laptop's fan design, not just the CPU. For desk work, thermals matter less than CPU cores and memory.
Price
Intel and AMD do not sell these chips directly to consumers, so system pricing depends on the laptop, not the chip alone. Intel's Core Ultra Series 3 laptop pricing starts near $999 for entry configurations, with X9-equipped premium machines running well past $1,500, per Intel's launch materials. AMD's Ryzen AI 400 laptop pricing depends on the OEM, with no universal consumer price for the chip itself.
| Laptop example | US | India | Europe |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acer Swift 14 AI, Intel Core Ultra Series 3 | From about $1,199, expected | Not confirmed in this article | Not confirmed in this article |
| ASUS Zenbook Duo 2026, Intel Core Ultra X9 388H | $2,299.99 | Not confirmed in this article | Not confirmed in this article |
| ASUS Vivobook S16, AMD Ryzen AI 9 465 | $1,599.49, retailer listing | Not confirmed in this article | Not confirmed in this article |
| AMD Ryzen AI 400 laptops, general | OEM-specific, no universal price | Not confirmed in this article | Not confirmed in this article |
US prices exclude sales tax, while India prices include GST and Europe prices include VAT, so headline numbers are not directly comparable. For a like-for-like laptop, check the exact model number, memory, storage and display, not just the chip name.
Verdict
Buy Intel Core Ultra Series 3 if you want the highest core count and Arc graphics, from about $999 in the US for entry laptops. Buy AMD Ryzen AI 400 if you want the highest NPU TOPS and thread count, from about $1,599 in the US for the Vivobook S16 listing. For most buyers, the choice is laptop design and software first, and chip versus chip second.
FAQs
Which is better, Intel Series 3 or Ryzen AI 400?
Intel for cores and graphics, AMD for NPU TOPS and threads.
Which has better NPU?
AMD HX 475 at 60 TOPS, against Intel X9 388H at 50 TOPS.
Which has better graphics?
Intel Arc B390 on paper, against AMD Radeon 890M.
Which is better for battery?
No controlled test reviewed; check the laptop's battery and vendor claim.
Which is better for gaming?
Intel on paper, but neither replaces a dedicated GPU laptop.
What is the Intel Series 3 price?
Laptops from about $999 in the US, with X9 premium models past $1,500.
What is the Ryzen AI 400 price?
OEM-specific; Vivobook S16 with Ryzen 465 listed at $1,599.49 in the US.
Was this article helpful?

Written By
TechorCoffeeContributing Writer
TechorCoffee is a technology reporter and software creator writing reviews and tutorials for TechOrCoffee.
Comments (0)
Leave a Comment
Read Next

Tue Apr 21 2026
Leaks & Rumors: Apple MacBook M6 with Touch Screen: My 2026 Leaks Expectations
As a tech journalist with 15+ years testing Apple gear, I break down the buzz around the Apple MacBook M6 with touch screen. Expect OLED touch displays, M6 chip leaps in AI tasks, and pricing from $1,099. I compare it to MacBook Air M6 and Pro M6, share my insights on battery life and workflows

Fri Jun 05 2026
MacBook Pro M6 & OLED Screen: Full 2026 Guide (WWDC 26)
Everything you need to know about the MacBook Pro M6 in 2026 — OLED display, touchscreen, M6 chip specs, release date, and whether it's worth the wait.

Fri Apr 03 2026
Leaks & Rumors: MacBook Neo vs MacBook Air M5: Which One Should You Buy ?
Apple launched two MacBooks in March 2026. The Neo starts at $599 with an A18 Pro chip great for light users. The Air M5 starts at $1,099 with M5, 16GB RAM, and Thunderbolt 4 built for serious work. One is a smart buy. The other is a smarter one.