RTX 5070 Ti vs AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT

Published

Two high-end desktop GPUs — one NVIDIA RTX 5070 Ti, one AMD RX 9070 XT
RTX 5070 Ti vs AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT compares two high-end desktop GPUs, one Blackwell card, and one RDNA 4 card. This is a GPU comparison, distinct from the earlier RTX 5090 vs AMD RX 9070 XT comparison, which compared a flagship NVIDIA card vs AMD. On paper, both offer 16GB memory, while the Ti offers GDDR7 and the XT offers GDDR6. For ray tracing, the Ti wins; for value, the XT wins.
| GPU | Cores | Memory | Bandwidth | Power | Launch Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5070 Ti | 8,960 CUDA | 16GB GDDR7, 256-bit | 896 GB/s | 300W | $749 |
| RX 9070 XT | 4,096 shaders | 16GB GDDR6, 256-bit | 644.6 GB/s | 304W | $599 |
Specifications
RTX 5070 Ti uses Blackwell GB203, launched February 2025, with 8,960 CUDA cores, 70 RT cores, 280 Tensor cores, 16GB GDDR7, 256-bit bus, 896 GB/s bandwidth, 300W total graphics power, and 750W PSU, per the Lap 48 research. RX 9070 XT uses RDNA 4, launched 6 March 2025, with 4,096 shaders, 64 RT cores, 16GB GDDR6, 256-bit bus, 644.6 GB/s bandwidth, 304W TDP, and 700W PSU, per the Lap 8 research.
For everyday work, both GPUs are fast. For multitasking, the Ti offers more cores and bandwidth, against the XT, so the Ti fits more tasks without an upgrade. For memory, both offer 16GB, so both fit the same model size and texture budgets.
Performance
No single controlled test covers every game, so this article uses published benchmark summaries with their sources named. Pandromeda found the Ti at $749 vs the XT at $599, with GDDR7 vs GDDR6, stronger ray tracing, and DLSS 4 multi-frame generation, per the 2026-10-31 search in Lap 48 research. No direct Ti vs XT aggregate was cited here, so no exact percentage gap is claimed beyond those spec steps. For creators, the Ti should help more in rendering, while the XT should help more in value.
For students, both GPUs should handle notes, browsing, documents and light coding easily. For creators, the Ti should help more in rendering, while the XT should help more in value. For developers, both GPUs should handle compilation and local AI, with the Ti helping more in compute, and the XT helping more in efficiency.
Gaming
For gaming, the Ti wins clearly, with 8,960 CUDA cores and GDDR7, against the XT's 4,096 shaders and GDDR6. The XT offers 16GB memory, so it should play games well, but not AAA gaming at the same level. No direct Ti vs XT game FPS was cited here, so no exact FPS gap is claimed beyond the spec steps. For raster gaming, the XT should be close, with 16GB helping in large textures. For ray tracing, the Ti should be ahead, with 70 RT cores helping in heavy scenes.
For gamers at 1440p, the Ti is strong, with 8,960 cores. For gamers at 1080p, the Ti is strong, with 8,960 cores. For gamers who use ray tracing, the Ti benefits, with 70 RT cores helping in heavy scenes.
AI performance
RTX 5070 Ti offers 1,406 AI TOPS, per the Lap 48 research, and 16GB memory, so it should handle local AI models well. RX 9070 XT offers FSR 4, with 16GB memory, so it should handle local AI models well. No controlled side-by-side AI test between these exact two GPUs was reviewed, so no AI winner is claimed beyond the memory and TOPS figures, but TOPS counting differs between vendors.
For local LLM research, both GPUs are strong, because both offer 16GB memory, so both fit a similar model size. For photo and video AI features, both GPUs should handle them, with the Ti helping more in compute, and the XT helping more in efficiency.
Display
Display is not a GPU feature, but the outputs differ. Both GPUs offer DisplayPort 2.1 and HDMI 2.1, per the Lap 48 and Lap 8 research. For colour work, both GPUs are excellent, with 16GB memory helping in large textures. For gaming, both GPUs are excellent, with DLSS 4 on NVIDIA and FSR 4 on AMD. For outdoor work, both GPUs are similar, with varied monitor brightness.
Battery
Battery is not a GPU feature, but power differs. RTX 5070 Ti uses 300W total graphics power, per the Lap 48 research, with 750W PSU recommended. RX 9070 XT uses 304W TDP, per the Lap 8 research, with 700W PSU recommended. No controlled power-draw test beyond those figures was reviewed, so no power winner is claimed beyond the TDP figures. For travel, neither GPU is portable, because both are desktop cards. For desk work, power matters, because both need a large PSU.
Thermals
RTX 5070 Ti uses 300W, so it should be similar under load, while the XT's fans should be similar. RX 9070 XT uses 304W, so it should be similar under load, while the Ti's fans should be similar. No controlled thermal or fan-noise test between these exact two GPUs was reviewed, so no temperature or noise winner is claimed beyond the cooling designs. For sustained rendering, the Ti's larger core count should help more. For silent work, both should be similar.
Price
RTX 5070 Ti launched at $749 US, per the Lap 48 research, with ThePCEnthusiast street price $1,099.99, per the Lap 49 research. RX 9070 XT launched at $599 US, per the Lap 8 research, with HowManyFPS street price $819.99, per the Lap 8 research. The launch gap was $150 US, per Pandromeda. India prices for these exact cards were not confirmed, so no India price is claimed. US prices exclude sales tax, while India prices include GST, so headline numbers are not directly comparable.
| GPU | India | US Launch | US Street | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5070 Ti | Not confirmed | $749 | $1,099.99 (ThePCEnthusiast) | Blackwell, Feb 2025 |
| RX 9070 XT | Not confirmed | $599 | $819.99 (HowManyFPS) | RDNA 4, Mar 2025 |
For a like-for-like setup, the XT's price is lower, but it includes GDDR6, against the Ti's GDDR7. For value buyers, the XT's lower price is justified; for ray tracing buyers, the Ti's price is justified by its performance.
Verdict
Buy RTX 5070 Ti if you need ray tracing and GDDR7, at $749 launch. Buy RX 9070 XT if you need value and 16GB memory, at $599 launch. For most value buyers, the XT wins; for most ray tracing buyers, the Ti wins.
FAQs
Which is better, RTX 5070 Ti or RX 9070 XT?
Ti for ray tracing, XT for value.
Which has more CUDA cores?
Ti, 8,960 cores.
Do both have 16GB memory?
Yes, both 16GB.
What is Ti launch price?
$749 US.
What is XT launch price?
$599 US.
Which is better for gaming?
Ti, with GDDR7 and RT.
Which uses less power?
Ti, 300W vs 304W.
Was this article helpful?

Written By
TechorCoffeeContributing Writer
TechorCoffee is a technology reporter and software creator writing reviews and tutorials for TechOrCoffee.
Comments (0)
Leave a Comment
Read Next

Tue Apr 21 2026
Leaks & Rumors: Apple MacBook M6 with Touch Screen: My 2026 Leaks Expectations
As a tech journalist with 15+ years testing Apple gear, I break down the buzz around the Apple MacBook M6 with touch screen. Expect OLED touch displays, M6 chip leaps in AI tasks, and pricing from $1,099. I compare it to MacBook Air M6 and Pro M6, share my insights on battery life and workflows

Fri Jun 05 2026
MacBook Pro M6 & OLED Screen: Full 2026 Guide (WWDC 26)
Everything you need to know about the MacBook Pro M6 in 2026 — OLED display, touchscreen, M6 chip specs, release date, and whether it's worth the wait.

Fri Apr 03 2026
Leaks & Rumors: MacBook Neo vs MacBook Air M5: Which One Should You Buy ?
Apple launched two MacBooks in March 2026. The Neo starts at $599 with an A18 Pro chip great for light users. The Air M5 starts at $1,099 with M5, 16GB RAM, and Thunderbolt 4 built for serious work. One is a smart buy. The other is a smarter one.